Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTBLK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q56d. How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups? Blacks or African Americans
  1) Not at all
  2) Only a little
  3) Some
  4) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 94 6% 6%
Only a little 254 16.1% 22.1%
Some 1005 63.8% 85.9%
A lot 222 14.1% 100%
Missing 74
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 11.6%
29
10.6%
33
3.0%
10
4.1%
12
2.0%
4
3.4%
6
6.0%
94
Only a little 19.1%
48
19.2%
60
16.8%
56
12.8%
38
11.9%
24
14.5%
26
16.0%
252
Some 56.6%
142
59.3%
185
65.9%
220
66.9%
198
69.2%
139
67.6%
121
63.9%
1005
A lot 12.7%
32
10.9%
34
14.4%
48
16.2%
48
16.9%
34
14.5%
26
14.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
312
100.0%
334
100.0%
296
100.0%
201
100.0%
179

1573


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 12.8%
15
10.0%
44
3.3%
14
7.5%
12
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
5.9%
92
Only a little 21.4%
25
16.3%
72
17.7%
75
6.8%
11
17.9%
38
15.5%
31
16.2%
252
Some 58.1%
68
61.9%
273
64.8%
274
72.0%
116
64.2%
136
63.5%
127
64.0%
994
A lot 7.7%
9
11.8%
52
14.2%
60
13.7%
22
14.6%
31
21.0%
42
13.9%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
441
100.0%
423
100.0%
161
100.0%
212
100.0%
200

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 7.6%
56
4.5%
38
6.0%
94
Only a little 17.7%
130
14.7%
123
16.1%
253
Some 61.0%
449
66.4%
557
63.9%
1006
A lot 13.7%
101
14.4%
121
14.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
839

1575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 6.2%
31
13.5%
10
7.6%
24
3.0%
10
4.2%
5
2.8%
5
5.6%
85
Only a little 14.2%
71
21.6%
16
13.3%
42
21.3%
71
10.9%
13
18.5%
33
16.2%
246
Some 67.7%
339
52.7%
39
64.2%
203
60.8%
203
67.2%
80
65.2%
116
64.4%
980
A lot 12.0%
60
12.2%
9
14.9%
47
15.0%
50
17.6%
21
13.5%
24
13.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
74
100.0%
316
100.0%
334
100.0%
119
100.0%
178

1522


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 5.3%
18
5.7%
21
6.8%
35
6.0%
21
6.0%
95
Only a little 17.3%
59
17.6%
65
17.0%
87
12.0%
42
16.1%
253
Some 60.1%
205
65.1%
241
66.1%
339
62.7%
220
63.8%
1005
A lot 17.3%
59
11.6%
43
10.1%
52
19.4%
68
14.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
370
100.0%
513
100.0%
351

1575


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 8.2%
40
6.8%
11
8.3%
14
4.4%
8
3.3%
3
3.6%
17
6.0%
93
Only a little 17.9%
87
17.9%
29
15.4%
26
17.8%
32
15.2%
14
13.5%
63
16.1%
251
Some 60.7%
295
64.2%
104
62.7%
106
63.9%
115
70.7%
65
66.2%
309
63.9%
994
A lot 13.2%
64
11.1%
18
13.6%
23
13.9%
25
10.9%
10
16.7%
78
14.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
162
100.0%
169
100.0%
180
100.0%
92
100.0%
467

1556



Bookmark and Share