Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTHSP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q56e How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups? Hispanics or Latinos
  1) Not at all
  2) Only a little
  3) Some
  4) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 103 6.6% 6.6%
Only a little 303 19.3% 25.9%
Some 938 59.9% 85.8%
A lot 223 14.2% 100%
Missing 80
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 13.2%
33
8.7%
27
3.6%
12
4.7%
14
4.5%
9
4.0%
7
6.5%
102
Only a little 21.2%
53
23.2%
72
17.3%
58
18.0%
53
17.4%
35
18.4%
32
19.4%
303
Some 52.4%
131
56.1%
174
64.2%
215
61.4%
181
63.2%
127
62.6%
109
59.9%
937
A lot 13.2%
33
11.9%
37
14.9%
50
15.9%
47
14.9%
30
14.9%
26
14.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
310
100.0%
335
100.0%
295
100.0%
201
100.0%
174

1565


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 15.7%
18
11.5%
50
4.0%
17
7.5%
12
2.4%
5
0.5%
1
6.7%
103
Only a little 24.3%
28
21.8%
95
20.6%
87
12.4%
20
18.0%
38
15.4%
31
19.3%
299
Some 53.9%
62
56.7%
247
59.3%
251
65.2%
105
66.4%
140
61.2%
123
60.0%
928
A lot 6.1%
7
10.1%
44
16.1%
68
14.9%
24
13.3%
28
22.9%
46
14.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
436
100.0%
423
100.0%
161
100.0%
211
100.0%
201

1547


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 8.5%
62
4.9%
41
6.6%
103
Only a little 20.3%
148
18.5%
155
19.3%
303
Some 57.5%
420
61.9%
518
59.9%
938
A lot 13.7%
100
14.7%
123
14.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
837

1567


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 5.0%
25
14.9%
11
9.0%
28
3.3%
11
3.3%
4
7.3%
13
6.1%
92
Only a little 21.1%
105
31.1%
23
17.4%
54
20.9%
70
13.3%
16
16.3%
29
19.6%
297
Some 61.4%
306
47.3%
35
58.5%
182
60.6%
203
65.0%
78
61.2%
109
60.2%
913
A lot 12.4%
62
6.8%
5
15.1%
47
15.2%
51
18.3%
22
15.2%
27
14.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
74
100.0%
311
100.0%
335
100.0%
120
100.0%
178

1516


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 6.5%
22
5.5%
20
8.8%
45
4.6%
16
6.6%
103
Only a little 19.4%
66
21.0%
77
21.8%
112
14.1%
49
19.4%
304
Some 57.9%
197
60.9%
223
59.6%
306
60.9%
212
59.9%
938
A lot 16.2%
55
12.6%
46
9.7%
50
20.4%
71
14.2%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
366
100.0%
513
100.0%
348

1567


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 9.1%
44
8.0%
13
9.5%
16
2.2%
4
1.1%
1
5.2%
24
6.6%
102
Only a little 20.0%
97
19.1%
31
17.3%
29
24.7%
44
26.4%
24
17.0%
79
19.6%
304
Some 58.1%
282
62.3%
101
57.7%
97
55.1%
98
61.5%
56
62.0%
289
59.5%
923
A lot 12.8%
62
10.5%
17
15.5%
26
18.0%
32
11.0%
10
15.9%
74
14.3%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
162
100.0%
168
100.0%
178
100.0%
91
100.0%
466

1550



Bookmark and Share