Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTJEW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q56f. How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups? Jews
  1) Not at all
  2) Only a little
  3) Some
  4) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 82 5.2% 5.2%
Only a little 210 13.4% 18.6%
Some 997 63.5% 82.1%
A lot 282 18% 100.1%
Missing 77
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 11.9%
30
9.3%
29
2.7%
9
2.4%
7
1.5%
3
1.7%
3
5.2%
81
Only a little 13.1%
33
18.3%
57
13.7%
46
11.5%
34
11.9%
24
9.8%
17
13.4%
211
Some 57.9%
146
60.9%
190
64.2%
215
66.9%
198
66.3%
134
65.5%
114
63.5%
997
A lot 17.1%
43
11.5%
36
19.4%
65
19.3%
57
20.3%
41
23.0%
40
18.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
312
100.0%
335
100.0%
296
100.0%
202
100.0%
174

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 9.6%
11
8.4%
37
3.8%
16
5.6%
9
2.8%
6
1.5%
3
5.3%
82
Only a little 20.0%
23
13.6%
60
14.6%
62
6.8%
11
15.2%
32
10.4%
21
13.5%
209
Some 63.5%
73
63.9%
281
62.5%
265
70.2%
113
62.6%
132
61.2%
123
63.6%
987
A lot 7.0%
8
14.1%
62
19.1%
81
17.4%
28
19.4%
41
26.9%
54
17.7%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
440
100.0%
424
100.0%
161
100.0%
211
100.0%
201

1552


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 6.6%
48
3.9%
33
5.2%
81
Only a little 15.3%
112
11.7%
98
13.4%
210
Some 61.6%
451
65.2%
546
63.5%
997
A lot 16.5%
121
19.2%
161
18.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
838

1570


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 4.0%
20
13.7%
10
7.3%
23
2.1%
7
4.1%
5
5.6%
10
4.9%
75
Only a little 13.8%
69
23.3%
17
9.3%
29
14.4%
48
11.6%
14
16.3%
29
13.6%
206
Some 65.7%
329
56.2%
41
62.0%
194
64.1%
214
63.6%
77
64.0%
114
63.8%
969
A lot 16.6%
83
6.8%
5
21.4%
67
19.5%
65
20.7%
25
14.0%
25
17.8%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
73
100.0%
313
100.0%
334
100.0%
121
100.0%
178

1520


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 4.1%
14
4.4%
16
7.0%
36
4.5%
16
5.2%
82
Only a little 13.2%
45
13.1%
48
13.8%
71
13.1%
46
13.4%
210
Some 63.0%
215
63.7%
233
64.9%
333
61.4%
216
63.4%
997
A lot 19.6%
67
18.9%
69
14.2%
73
21.0%
74
18.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
366
100.0%
513
100.0%
352

1572


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 7.0%
34
3.7%
6
8.9%
15
2.7%
5
1.1%
1
4.3%
20
5.2%
81
Only a little 17.2%
83
12.3%
20
11.3%
19
15.4%
28
16.5%
15
9.9%
46
13.6%
211
Some 61.5%
297
69.3%
113
60.1%
101
57.1%
104
65.9%
60
66.3%
309
63.4%
984
A lot 14.3%
69
14.7%
24
19.6%
33
24.7%
45
16.5%
15
19.5%
91
17.8%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
163
100.0%
168
100.0%
182
100.0%
91
100.0%
466

1553



Bookmark and Share