Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTCHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q56g. How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups? Christians
  1) Not at all
  2) Only a little
  3) Some
  4) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 49 3.1% 3.1%
Only a little 173 11% 14.1%
Some 926 58.7% 72.8%
A lot 430 27.2% 100%
Missing 72
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 5.5%
14
6.4%
20
2.1%
7
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
49
Only a little 14.1%
36
15.7%
49
9.6%
32
9.8%
29
8.0%
16
6.2%
11
11.0%
173
Some 53.7%
137
59.3%
185
62.9%
210
61.8%
183
56.2%
113
54.8%
97
58.7%
925
A lot 26.7%
68
18.6%
58
25.4%
85
25.7%
76
35.8%
72
39.0%
69
27.2%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
312
100.0%
334
100.0%
296
100.0%
201
100.0%
177

1575


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 7.9%
9
3.9%
17
2.1%
9
5.6%
9
1.9%
4
0.5%
1
3.1%
49
Only a little 15.8%
18
8.2%
36
13.1%
56
4.3%
7
14.6%
31
10.9%
22
10.9%
170
Some 59.6%
68
61.0%
269
58.2%
249
58.4%
94
57.1%
121
58.7%
118
59.0%
919
A lot 16.7%
19
27.0%
119
26.6%
114
31.7%
51
26.4%
56
29.9%
60
26.9%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
441
100.0%
428
100.0%
161
100.0%
212
100.0%
201

1557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 4.3%
32
2.0%
17
3.1%
49
Only a little 11.8%
87
10.2%
86
11.0%
173
Some 58.3%
430
59.0%
496
58.7%
926
A lot 25.5%
188
28.7%
241
27.2%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
840

1577


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 1.0%
5
6.8%
5
3.5%
11
1.5%
5
4.2%
5
6.8%
12
2.8%
43
Only a little 8.7%
44
18.9%
14
6.6%
21
10.1%
34
10.0%
12
22.0%
39
10.8%
164
Some 56.1%
282
47.3%
35
56.6%
179
64.2%
215
69.2%
83
61.0%
108
59.1%
902
A lot 34.2%
172
27.0%
20
33.2%
105
24.2%
81
16.7%
20
10.2%
18
27.3%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
74
100.0%
316
100.0%
335
100.0%
120
100.0%
177

1525


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 2.9%
10
3.0%
11
3.5%
18
2.6%
9
3.0%
48
Only a little 10.3%
35
7.8%
29
11.7%
60
13.9%
49
11.0%
173
Some 59.2%
202
57.8%
214
58.3%
299
59.7%
210
58.7%
925
A lot 27.6%
94
31.4%
116
26.5%
136
23.9%
84
27.3%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
370
100.0%
513
100.0%
352

1576


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 6.2%
30
3.7%
6
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
3.2%
49
Only a little 18.8%
91
7.4%
12
12.5%
21
8.3%
15
8.7%
8
5.4%
25
11.1%
172
Some 61.2%
296
68.1%
111
57.7%
97
59.1%
107
60.9%
56
52.9%
247
58.8%
914
A lot 13.8%
67
20.9%
34
25.0%
42
32.6%
59
30.4%
28
40.7%
190
27.0%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
163
100.0%
168
100.0%
181
100.0%
92
100.0%
467

1555



Bookmark and Share