Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q57. What is your current marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Living as married
  3) Separated (Skip to Question 59)
  4) Divorced (Skip to Question 59)
  5) Widowed (Skip to Question 59)
  6) Never married (Skip to Question 59)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 1028 65.4% 65.4%
Living as married 88 5.6% 71%
Separated (Skip to Question 59) 15 1% 72%
Divorced (Skip to Question 59) 138 8.8% 80.8%
Widowed (Skip to Question 59) 96 6.1% 86.9%
Never married (Skip to Question 59) 206 13.1% 100%
Missing 72
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Married 44.9%
110
72.2%
223
71.7%
241
70.7%
208
70.5%
146
55.2%
100
65.4%
1028
Living as married 9.4%
23
9.1%
28
4.8%
16
4.1%
12
3.4%
7
1.7%
3
5.7%
89
Separated (Skip to Question 59) 0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.2%
4
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
Divorced (Skip to Question 59) 2.9%
7
4.5%
14
12.2%
41
11.9%
35
13.5%
28
7.2%
13
8.8%
138
Widowed (Skip to Question 59) 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
4.1%
12
8.2%
17
34.3%
62
6.1%
96
Never married (Skip to Question 59) 41.2%
101
12.3%
38
9.8%
33
7.5%
22
4.3%
9
1.7%
3
13.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
309
100.0%
336
100.0%
294
100.0%
207
100.0%
181

1572


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Married 45.5%
55
64.8%
283
64.7%
271
63.8%
102
72.2%
151
75.0%
150
65.5%
1012
Living as married 5.0%
6
5.7%
25
5.0%
21
5.0%
8
7.7%
16
4.0%
8
5.4%
84
Separated (Skip to Question 59) 2.5%
3
0.9%
4
0.5%
2
1.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
15
Divorced (Skip to Question 59) 14.0%
17
9.2%
40
7.6%
32
11.3%
18
4.8%
10
9.0%
18
8.7%
135
Widowed (Skip to Question 59) 13.2%
16
8.2%
36
4.1%
17
6.9%
11
4.8%
10
2.5%
5
6.1%
95
Never married (Skip to Question 59) 19.8%
24
11.2%
49
18.1%
76
11.3%
18
9.6%
20
9.0%
18
13.3%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
437
100.0%
419
100.0%
160
100.0%
209
100.0%
200

1546


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 67.4%
489
63.8%
539
65.5%
1028
Living as married 5.4%
39
5.8%
49
5.6%
88
Separated (Skip to Question 59) 1.5%
11
0.5%
4
1.0%
15
Divorced (Skip to Question 59) 7.7%
56
9.7%
82
8.8%
138
Widowed (Skip to Question 59) 3.0%
22
8.6%
73
6.1%
95
Never married (Skip to Question 59) 14.9%
108
11.6%
98
13.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
845

1570


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Married 72.4%
359
41.2%
28
69.3%
221
65.8%
223
66.1%
80
54.0%
94
66.2%
1005
Living as married 4.8%
24
8.8%
6
4.1%
13
5.0%
17
9.1%
11
5.7%
10
5.3%
81
Separated (Skip to Question 59) 0.8%
4
1.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.8%
12
Divorced (Skip to Question 59) 5.2%
26
23.5%
16
10.7%
34
7.7%
26
9.1%
11
9.2%
16
8.5%
129
Widowed (Skip to Question 59) 4.8%
24
7.4%
5
6.9%
22
9.4%
32
3.3%
4
2.3%
4
6.0%
91
Never married (Skip to Question 59) 11.9%
59
17.6%
12
8.5%
27
11.8%
40
11.6%
14
27.0%
47
13.1%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
68
100.0%
319
100.0%
339
100.0%
121
100.0%
174

1517


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 61.7%
209
64.0%
240
68.5%
343
66.0%
235
65.4%
1027
Living as married 7.7%
26
3.5%
13
6.4%
32
4.5%
16
5.5%
87
Separated (Skip to Question 59) 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.6%
2
1.0%
15
Divorced (Skip to Question 59) 10.9%
37
6.9%
26
8.6%
43
9.3%
33
8.8%
139
Widowed (Skip to Question 59) 6.5%
22
8.0%
30
4.0%
20
6.7%
24
6.1%
96
Never married (Skip to Question 59) 11.8%
40
17.6%
66
11.0%
55
12.9%
46
13.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
375
100.0%
501
100.0%
356

1571


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Married 56.9%
272
73.5%
119
62.1%
105
69.2%
126
69.8%
67
71.0%
330
65.7%
1019
Living as married 9.4%
45
5.6%
9
7.7%
13
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
13
5.6%
87
Separated (Skip to Question 59) 2.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
15
Divorced (Skip to Question 59) 9.4%
45
9.3%
15
11.2%
19
6.0%
11
10.4%
10
6.7%
31
8.4%
131
Widowed (Skip to Question 59) 4.0%
19
3.7%
6
7.1%
12
7.1%
13
7.3%
7
8.4%
39
6.2%
96
Never married (Skip to Question 59) 18.0%
86
8.0%
13
11.8%
20
13.2%
24
11.5%
11
10.8%
50
13.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
162
100.0%
169
100.0%
182
100.0%
96
100.0%
465

1552



Bookmark and Share