Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


HAPPYUND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q58a. If you are married or living as married, please indicate how happy you are with certain aspects of your home life and relationship with your partner or spouse: The amount of understanding you receive from your partner/spouse
  1) Not too happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Very happy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not too happy 79 7% 7%
Pretty happy 366 32.5% 39.5%
Very happy 681 60.5% 100%
Missing 505
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not too happy 8.1%
11
7.5%
19
7.0%
18
8.1%
18
4.6%
7
4.8%
5
6.9%
78
Pretty happy 26.5%
36
26.4%
67
34.6%
89
39.4%
87
33.3%
51
33.7%
35
32.4%
365
Very happy 65.4%
89
66.1%
168
58.4%
150
52.5%
116
62.1%
95
61.5%
64
60.6%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
254
100.0%
257
100.0%
221
100.0%
153
100.0%
104

1125


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not too happy 16.9%
11
7.1%
22
7.1%
21
0.0%
0
6.5%
11
7.6%
12
6.9%
77
Pretty happy 41.5%
27
38.5%
120
27.5%
81
33.6%
37
32.1%
54
25.9%
41
32.5%
360
Very happy 41.5%
27
54.5%
170
65.4%
193
66.4%
73
61.3%
103
66.5%
105
60.6%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
312
100.0%
295
100.0%
110
100.0%
168
100.0%
158

1108


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not too happy 5.2%
28
8.5%
50
6.9%
78
Pretty happy 26.7%
143
37.7%
222
32.5%
365
Very happy 68.0%
364
53.8%
317
60.6%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
589

1124


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not too happy 7.0%
27
25.7%
9
3.0%
7
7.0%
17
7.8%
7
6.6%
7
6.8%
74
Pretty happy 29.9%
115
45.7%
16
33.3%
78
38.0%
92
25.6%
23
33.0%
35
32.9%
359
Very happy 63.0%
242
28.6%
10
63.7%
149
55.0%
133
66.7%
60
60.4%
64
60.3%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
35
100.0%
234
100.0%
242
100.0%
90
100.0%
106

1091


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not too happy 6.6%
16
7.5%
19
8.9%
34
4.0%
10
7.0%
79
Pretty happy 33.2%
80
30.4%
77
34.1%
130
31.5%
79
32.5%
366
Very happy 60.2%
145
62.1%
157
57.0%
217
64.5%
162
60.5%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
253
100.0%
381
100.0%
251

1126


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not too happy 7.4%
24
4.7%
6
12.0%
14
3.8%
5
11.8%
8
5.2%
18
6.7%
75
Pretty happy 35.0%
113
39.1%
50
34.2%
40
27.1%
36
27.9%
19
30.4%
105
32.6%
363
Very happy 57.6%
186
56.3%
72
53.8%
63
69.2%
92
60.3%
41
64.3%
222
60.7%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
128
100.0%
117
100.0%
133
100.0%
68
100.0%
345

1114



Bookmark and Share