Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


HAPPYAGR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q58c. If you are married or living as married, please indicate how happy you are with certain aspects of your home life and relationship with your partner or spouse: The extent to which you and your partner/spouse agree about things
  1) Not too happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Very happy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not too happy 76 6.8% 6.8%
Pretty happy 469 41.8% 48.6%
Very happy 578 51.5% 100.1%
Missing 507
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not too happy 7.4%
10
6.7%
17
5.8%
15
7.7%
17
5.9%
9
7.8%
8
6.8%
76
Pretty happy 33.8%
46
40.7%
103
42.4%
109
42.5%
94
50.3%
77
38.2%
39
41.7%
468
Very happy 58.8%
80
52.6%
133
51.8%
133
49.8%
110
43.8%
67
53.9%
55
51.5%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
253
100.0%
257
100.0%
221
100.0%
153
100.0%
102

1122


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not too happy 26.2%
17
7.3%
23
6.8%
20
4.5%
5
3.0%
5
3.2%
5
6.8%
75
Pretty happy 40.0%
26
42.8%
134
41.4%
122
51.4%
57
40.1%
67
35.4%
56
41.7%
462
Very happy 33.8%
22
49.8%
156
51.9%
153
44.1%
49
56.9%
95
61.4%
97
51.6%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
313
100.0%
295
100.0%
111
100.0%
167
100.0%
158

1109


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not too happy 4.5%
24
8.9%
52
6.8%
76
Pretty happy 42.0%
225
41.6%
244
41.8%
469
Very happy 53.5%
287
49.6%
291
51.5%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
587

1123


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not too happy 6.8%
26
34.3%
12
3.0%
7
6.6%
16
4.4%
4
5.7%
6
6.5%
71
Pretty happy 41.1%
157
45.7%
16
40.0%
94
50.8%
123
37.8%
34
33.3%
35
42.1%
459
Very happy 52.1%
199
20.0%
7
57.0%
134
42.6%
103
57.8%
52
61.0%
64
51.3%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
35
100.0%
235
100.0%
242
100.0%
90
100.0%
105

1089


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not too happy 5.4%
13
4.7%
12
10.6%
40
4.8%
12
6.8%
77
Pretty happy 45.9%
111
40.2%
102
39.7%
150
42.2%
106
41.7%
469
Very happy 48.8%
118
55.1%
140
49.7%
188
53.0%
133
51.5%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
254
100.0%
378
100.0%
251

1125


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not too happy 7.1%
23
6.3%
8
9.3%
11
3.7%
5
8.7%
6
6.1%
21
6.6%
74
Pretty happy 43.7%
141
47.2%
60
45.8%
54
38.1%
51
47.8%
33
37.3%
128
41.9%
467
Very happy 49.2%
159
46.5%
59
44.9%
53
58.2%
78
43.5%
30
56.6%
194
51.4%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
127
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
69
100.0%
343

1114



Bookmark and Share