Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


HAPPYSEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q58d. If you are married or living as married, please indicate how happy you are with certain aspects of your home life and relationship with your partner or spouse: Your sexual relationship
  1) Not too happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Very happy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not too happy 172 15.5% 15.5%
Pretty happy 434 39.1% 54.6%
Very happy 504 45.4% 100%
Missing 525
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not too happy 8.8%
12
16.4%
42
14.5%
37
19.4%
42
12.8%
19
21.2%
21
15.6%
173
Pretty happy 35.3%
48
34.0%
87
40.8%
104
39.8%
86
50.3%
75
33.3%
33
39.0%
433
Very happy 55.9%
76
49.6%
127
44.7%
114
40.7%
88
36.9%
55
45.5%
45
45.5%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
256
100.0%
255
100.0%
216
100.0%
149
100.0%
99

1111


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not too happy 26.2%
17
17.5%
54
12.4%
36
9.3%
10
16.2%
27
17.0%
26
15.6%
170
Pretty happy 40.0%
26
40.5%
125
36.8%
107
40.2%
43
41.9%
70
35.9%
55
39.0%
426
Very happy 33.8%
22
42.1%
130
50.9%
148
50.5%
54
41.9%
70
47.1%
72
45.4%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
309
100.0%
291
100.0%
107
100.0%
167
100.0%
153

1092


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not too happy 16.7%
88
14.6%
85
15.6%
173
Pretty happy 34.1%
180
43.5%
253
39.0%
433
Very happy 49.2%
260
41.9%
244
45.4%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
582

1110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not too happy 11.6%
44
22.9%
8
15.6%
36
13.9%
33
22.2%
20
21.4%
22
15.1%
163
Pretty happy 37.1%
141
22.9%
8
36.4%
84
51.3%
122
31.1%
28
38.8%
40
39.3%
423
Very happy 51.3%
195
54.3%
19
48.1%
111
34.9%
83
46.7%
42
39.8%
41
45.6%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
35
100.0%
231
100.0%
238
100.0%
90
100.0%
103

1077


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not too happy 15.5%
37
12.3%
31
17.8%
67
15.3%
37
15.5%
172
Pretty happy 37.2%
89
44.8%
113
36.1%
136
39.7%
96
39.1%
434
Very happy 47.3%
113
42.9%
108
46.2%
174
45.0%
109
45.4%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
252
100.0%
377
100.0%
242

1110


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not too happy 20.6%
65
18.6%
24
18.6%
22
6.1%
8
17.9%
12
11.5%
39
15.4%
170
Pretty happy 39.6%
125
38.8%
50
33.9%
40
40.2%
53
41.8%
28
39.5%
134
39.1%
430
Very happy 39.9%
126
42.6%
55
47.5%
56
53.8%
71
40.3%
27
49.0%
166
45.5%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
129
100.0%
118
100.0%
132
100.0%
67
100.0%
339

1101



Bookmark and Share