Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


HAPPYBRD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q58e. If you are married or living as married, please indicate how happy you are with certain aspects of your home life and relationship with your partner or spouse: Your partner's/spouse's performance as a breadwinner
  1) Not too happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Very happy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not too happy 87 7.9% 7.9%
Pretty happy 304 27.6% 35.5%
Very happy 711 64.5% 100%
Missing 528
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not too happy 11.4%
15
11.3%
28
6.3%
16
8.7%
19
3.4%
5
3.1%
3
7.8%
86
Pretty happy 24.2%
32
28.3%
70
30.5%
78
26.0%
57
28.6%
42
24.5%
24
27.6%
303
Very happy 64.4%
85
60.3%
149
63.3%
162
65.3%
143
68.0%
100
72.4%
71
64.6%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
219
100.0%
147
100.0%
98

1099


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not too happy 11.1%
7
7.5%
23
4.2%
12
10.9%
12
9.8%
16
8.4%
13
7.7%
83
Pretty happy 38.1%
24
26.0%
80
29.6%
84
28.2%
31
29.3%
48
22.7%
35
27.9%
302
Very happy 50.8%
32
66.6%
205
66.2%
188
60.9%
67
61.0%
100
68.8%
106
64.5%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
308
100.0%
284
100.0%
110
100.0%
164
100.0%
154

1083


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not too happy 9.3%
48
6.7%
39
7.9%
87
Pretty happy 27.7%
143
27.5%
161
27.6%
304
Very happy 63.0%
325
65.9%
386
64.5%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
586

1102


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not too happy 5.9%
22
27.3%
9
5.6%
13
7.1%
17
14.8%
13
7.8%
8
7.7%
82
Pretty happy 28.0%
105
27.3%
9
24.7%
57
29.2%
70
26.1%
23
29.4%
30
27.5%
294
Very happy 66.1%
248
45.5%
15
69.7%
161
63.8%
153
59.1%
52
62.7%
64
64.8%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
33
100.0%
231
100.0%
240
100.0%
88
100.0%
102

1069


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not too happy 8.2%
19
2.8%
7
10.2%
38
8.9%
22
7.8%
86
Pretty happy 28.1%
65
28.1%
70
27.3%
102
27.0%
67
27.6%
304
Very happy 63.6%
147
69.1%
172
62.5%
233
64.1%
159
64.6%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
249
100.0%
373
100.0%
248

1101


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not too happy 9.0%
28
8.8%
11
10.2%
12
8.5%
11
6.0%
4
5.9%
20
7.9%
86
Pretty happy 31.3%
97
33.6%
42
28.8%
34
20.0%
26
25.4%
17
24.6%
84
27.5%
300
Very happy 59.7%
185
57.6%
72
61.0%
72
71.5%
93
68.7%
46
69.5%
237
64.6%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
125
100.0%
118
100.0%
130
100.0%
67
100.0%
341

1091



Bookmark and Share