Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


ABORTION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q12g. By your best guess, how would your current place of worship feel about each of the following behaviors? Abortion
  1) Forbids
  2) Strongly discourages
  3) Somewhat discourages
  4) Encourages
  5) Isn't concerned
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Forbids 629 52% 52%
Strongly discourages 302 25% 77%
Somewhat discourages 84 6.9% 83.9%
Encourages 9 .7% 84.6%
Isn't concerned 56 4.6% 89.2%
Don't know 130 10.7% 99.9%
Missing 424
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Forbids 49.2%
98
52.6%
122
53.3%
138
48.1%
102
56.6%
94
52.1%
75
51.9%
629
Strongly discourages 24.1%
48
23.3%
54
27.4%
71
27.8%
59
22.9%
38
22.9%
33
25.0%
303
Somewhat discourages 4.5%
9
3.9%
9
8.9%
23
9.4%
20
6.0%
10
9.0%
13
6.9%
84
Encourages 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
9
Isn't concerned 10.1%
20
4.7%
11
1.9%
5
5.2%
11
3.6%
6
2.8%
4
4.7%
57
Don't know 11.1%
22
15.5%
36
8.5%
22
8.0%
17
9.0%
15
12.5%
18
10.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
232
100.0%
259
100.0%
212
100.0%
166
100.0%
144

1212


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Forbids 58.0%
47
54.2%
187
55.6%
188
49.6%
60
48.0%
73
41.2%
61
52.0%
616
Strongly discourages 24.7%
20
24.6%
85
25.7%
87
33.1%
40
25.0%
38
20.9%
31
25.4%
301
Somewhat discourages 3.7%
3
8.4%
29
5.0%
17
3.3%
4
7.2%
11
12.2%
18
6.9%
82
Encourages 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
8
Isn't concerned 2.5%
2
2.3%
8
3.6%
12
5.8%
7
4.6%
7
12.2%
18
4.6%
54
Don't know 8.6%
7
10.4%
36
9.5%
32
7.4%
9
14.5%
22
12.2%
18
10.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
345
100.0%
338
100.0%
121
100.0%
152
100.0%
148

1185


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forbids 50.3%
267
53.3%
361
52.0%
628
Strongly discourages 26.0%
138
24.2%
164
25.0%
302
Somewhat discourages 7.0%
37
6.9%
47
7.0%
84
Encourages 0.8%
4
0.6%
4
0.7%
8
Isn't concerned 5.6%
30
3.8%
26
4.6%
56
Don't know 10.4%
55
11.1%
75
10.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
677

1208


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Forbids 57.7%
258
36.2%
25
18.3%
49
82.8%
240
43.7%
38
30.0%
6
52.2%
616
Strongly discourages 30.9%
138
36.2%
25
30.6%
82
12.4%
36
10.3%
9
30.0%
6
25.1%
296
Somewhat discourages 3.4%
15
2.9%
2
19.0%
51
1.7%
5
10.3%
9
5.0%
1
7.0%
83
Encourages 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Isn't concerned 1.1%
5
4.3%
3
9.0%
24
0.0%
0
18.4%
16
10.0%
2
4.2%
50
Don't know 6.5%
29
20.3%
14
21.6%
58
3.1%
9
14.9%
13
25.0%
5
10.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
69
100.0%
268
100.0%
290
100.0%
87
100.0%
20

1181


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Forbids 50.8%
132
52.7%
156
54.5%
231
47.6%
110
51.9%
629
Strongly discourages 20.0%
52
31.1%
92
25.0%
106
22.9%
53
25.0%
303
Somewhat discourages 9.6%
25
3.7%
11
6.1%
26
10.0%
23
7.0%
85
Encourages 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.3%
3
0.7%
9
Isn't concerned 5.0%
13
2.0%
6
5.0%
21
6.9%
16
4.6%
56
Don't know 13.5%
35
10.5%
31
8.7%
37
11.3%
26
10.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
296
100.0%
424
100.0%
231

1211


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Forbids 44.0%
48
38.7%
58
51.2%
85
45.5%
86
37.1%
36
63.7%
309
52.0%
622
Strongly discourages 18.3%
20
24.7%
37
20.5%
34
37.0%
70
25.8%
25
23.1%
112
24.9%
298
Somewhat discourages 11.0%
12
12.7%
19
6.0%
10
4.2%
8
12.4%
12
4.5%
22
6.9%
83
Encourages 0.9%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
8
Isn't concerned 11.0%
12
4.7%
7
8.4%
14
2.1%
4
4.1%
4
2.9%
14
4.6%
55
Don't know 14.7%
16
18.0%
27
13.3%
22
9.5%
18
20.6%
20
5.6%
27
10.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
150
100.0%
166
100.0%
189
100.0%
97
100.0%
485

1196



Bookmark and Share