Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


HAPPYCRE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q58f. If you are married or living as married, please indicate how happy you are with certain aspects of your home life and relationship with your partner or spouse: Your partner/spouse as someone who takes care of things around the house
  1) Not too happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Very happy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not too happy 127 11.3% 11.3%
Pretty happy 343 30.6% 41.9%
Very happy 650 58% 99.9%
Missing 511
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not too happy 12.5%
17
15.4%
39
10.5%
27
11.4%
25
6.0%
9
10.8%
11
11.4%
128
Pretty happy 34.6%
47
30.3%
77
32.6%
84
33.6%
74
25.8%
39
21.6%
22
30.6%
343
Very happy 52.9%
72
54.3%
138
57.0%
147
55.0%
121
68.2%
103
67.6%
69
58.0%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
254
100.0%
258
100.0%
220
100.0%
151
100.0%
102

1121


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not too happy 21.5%
14
10.9%
34
10.5%
31
8.3%
9
13.9%
23
8.9%
14
11.3%
125
Pretty happy 29.2%
19
30.1%
94
34.6%
102
23.9%
26
30.9%
51
28.7%
45
30.6%
337
Very happy 49.2%
32
59.0%
184
54.9%
162
67.9%
74
55.2%
91
62.4%
98
58.1%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
312
100.0%
295
100.0%
109
100.0%
165
100.0%
157

1103


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not too happy 6.2%
33
16.0%
94
11.3%
127
Pretty happy 25.4%
135
35.4%
208
30.6%
343
Very happy 68.4%
364
48.6%
286
58.0%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
588

1120


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not too happy 12.3%
47
25.7%
9
5.2%
12
11.6%
28
14.6%
13
10.5%
11
11.0%
120
Pretty happy 28.2%
108
34.3%
12
30.0%
70
35.7%
86
33.7%
30
22.9%
24
30.4%
330
Very happy 59.5%
228
40.0%
14
64.8%
151
52.7%
127
51.7%
46
66.7%
70
58.6%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
35
100.0%
233
100.0%
241
100.0%
89
100.0%
105

1086


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not too happy 12.6%
30
8.7%
22
13.5%
51
9.6%
24
11.3%
127
Pretty happy 25.1%
60
35.6%
90
28.6%
108
33.7%
84
30.6%
342
Very happy 62.3%
149
55.7%
141
57.9%
219
56.6%
141
58.1%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
253
100.0%
378
100.0%
249

1119


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not too happy 12.8%
41
9.4%
12
15.3%
18
9.9%
13
13.2%
9
9.9%
34
11.4%
127
Pretty happy 32.8%
105
28.1%
36
30.5%
36
31.3%
41
33.8%
23
28.4%
98
30.5%
339
Very happy 54.4%
174
62.5%
80
54.2%
64
58.8%
77
52.9%
36
61.7%
213
58.0%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
128
100.0%
118
100.0%
131
100.0%
68
100.0%
345

1110



Bookmark and Share