Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


HAPPYDO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q58g. If you are married or living as married, please indicate how happy you are with certain aspects of your home life and relationship with your partner or spouse: Your partner/spouse as someone to do things with
  1) Not too happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Very happy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not too happy 67 6% 6%
Pretty happy 265 23.6% 29.6%
Very happy 792 70.5% 100.1%
Missing 508
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not too happy 5.8%
8
5.1%
13
5.0%
13
8.1%
18
6.6%
10
4.9%
5
6.0%
67
Pretty happy 14.6%
20
21.3%
54
29.1%
75
24.9%
55
25.0%
38
23.3%
24
23.6%
266
Very happy 79.6%
109
73.6%
187
65.9%
170
67.0%
148
68.4%
104
71.8%
74
70.4%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
254
100.0%
258
100.0%
221
100.0%
152
100.0%
103

1125


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not too happy 18.2%
12
5.4%
17
6.4%
19
4.5%
5
4.8%
8
3.2%
5
6.0%
66
Pretty happy 27.3%
18
24.7%
77
21.4%
63
21.8%
24
24.0%
40
24.2%
38
23.5%
260
Very happy 54.5%
36
69.9%
218
72.2%
213
73.6%
81
71.3%
119
72.6%
114
70.6%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
312
100.0%
295
100.0%
110
100.0%
167
100.0%
157

1107


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not too happy 4.1%
22
7.6%
45
6.0%
67
Pretty happy 20.7%
111
26.1%
154
23.6%
265
Very happy 75.1%
402
66.2%
390
70.5%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
589

1124


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not too happy 6.3%
24
25.7%
9
2.1%
5
5.4%
13
6.6%
6
4.8%
5
5.7%
62
Pretty happy 20.1%
77
28.6%
10
26.0%
61
27.9%
67
25.3%
23
22.9%
24
24.0%
262
Very happy 73.7%
283
45.7%
16
71.9%
169
66.7%
160
68.1%
62
72.4%
76
70.3%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
35
100.0%
235
100.0%
240
100.0%
91
100.0%
105

1090


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not too happy 6.3%
15
4.0%
10
8.4%
32
4.0%
10
6.0%
67
Pretty happy 23.8%
57
24.1%
61
22.6%
86
24.4%
61
23.6%
265
Very happy 70.0%
168
71.9%
182
68.9%
262
71.6%
179
70.4%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
253
100.0%
380
100.0%
250

1123


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not too happy 6.2%
20
3.9%
5
10.2%
12
0.8%
1
11.8%
8
5.8%
20
5.9%
66
Pretty happy 27.4%
88
28.1%
36
24.6%
29
20.3%
27
23.5%
16
19.2%
66
23.6%
262
Very happy 66.4%
213
68.0%
87
65.3%
77
78.9%
105
64.7%
44
75.0%
258
70.5%
784
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
128
100.0%
118
100.0%
133
100.0%
68
100.0%
344

1112



Bookmark and Share