Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


WHEREKID (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q62b. If you have children, how well do the following statements describe your family? I closely monitor where my children are at all times
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 37 5.7% 5.7%
Not very well 18 2.8% 8.5%
Somewhat well 157 24.2% 32.7%
Very well 423 65.3% 98%
Undecided 13 2% 100%
Missing 1051
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 2.2%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
15.6%
14
30.0%
6
37.9%
11
5.9%
38
Not very well 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
4.6%
9
1.1%
1
25.0%
5
6.9%
2
2.8%
18
Somewhat well 19.1%
17
13.3%
30
33.3%
65
37.8%
34
20.0%
4
24.1%
7
24.2%
157
Very well 73.0%
65
84.0%
189
61.0%
119
41.1%
37
25.0%
5
24.1%
7
65.1%
422
Undecided 5.6%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
225
100.0%
195
100.0%
90
100.0%
20
100.0%
29

648


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 15.4%
6
7.3%
13
4.1%
8
5.4%
3
1.0%
1
6.4%
5
5.5%
36
Not very well 7.7%
3
4.0%
7
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
2.8%
18
Somewhat well 7.7%
3
20.3%
36
28.7%
56
25.0%
14
29.8%
31
24.4%
19
24.5%
159
Very well 61.5%
24
65.5%
116
63.1%
123
67.9%
38
69.2%
72
64.1%
50
65.2%
423
Undecided 7.7%
3
2.8%
5
2.1%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
177
100.0%
195
100.0%
56
100.0%
104
100.0%
78

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 5.7%
16
5.7%
21
5.7%
37
Not very well 3.2%
9
2.5%
9
2.8%
18
Somewhat well 29.1%
82
20.8%
76
24.4%
158
Very well 59.9%
169
69.4%
254
65.3%
423
Undecided 2.1%
6
1.6%
6
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
366

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 3.3%
8
2.1%
1
11.5%
12
4.9%
6
9.3%
5
3.8%
2
5.4%
34
Not very well 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
6
4.9%
6
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
18
Somewhat well 22.9%
56
18.8%
9
26.0%
27
28.5%
35
33.3%
18
17.3%
9
24.6%
154
Very well 70.2%
172
75.0%
36
56.7%
59
61.8%
76
51.9%
28
69.2%
36
65.0%
407
Undecided 2.4%
6
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
48
100.0%
104
100.0%
123
100.0%
54
100.0%
52

626


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 6.7%
10
4.6%
7
4.1%
9
8.9%
11
5.7%
37
Not very well 3.3%
5
3.9%
6
1.8%
4
2.4%
3
2.8%
18
Somewhat well 26.0%
39
23.5%
36
28.6%
63
15.3%
19
24.3%
157
Very well 62.7%
94
65.4%
100
63.2%
139
71.8%
89
65.2%
422
Undecided 1.3%
2
2.6%
4
2.3%
5
1.6%
2
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
153
100.0%
220
100.0%
124

647


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 7.7%
12
15.9%
11
3.6%
3
2.3%
2
8.9%
4
2.9%
6
5.9%
38
Not very well 5.8%
9
5.8%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.6%
17
Somewhat well 24.5%
38
17.4%
12
19.3%
16
29.1%
25
26.7%
12
24.4%
50
23.8%
153
Very well 60.0%
93
58.0%
40
75.9%
63
66.3%
57
64.4%
29
68.3%
140
65.6%
422
Undecided 1.9%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
69
100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
45
100.0%
205

643



Bookmark and Share