Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CORPPUN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q62d. If you have children, how well do the following statements describe your family? Our family does not believe in the use of corporal punishment (such as spanking)
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 246 38.6% 38.6%
Not very well 132 20.7% 59.3%
Somewhat well 138 21.7% 81%
Very well 92 14.4% 95.4%
Undecided 29 4.6% 100%
Missing 1063
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 41.4%
36
45.3%
101
32.1%
62
35.2%
31
26.3%
5
44.4%
12
38.8%
247
Not very well 11.5%
10
23.3%
52
21.2%
41
23.9%
21
15.8%
3
11.1%
3
20.4%
130
Somewhat well 25.3%
22
17.0%
38
27.5%
53
22.7%
20
26.3%
5
3.7%
1
21.8%
139
Very well 11.5%
10
11.7%
26
16.1%
31
12.5%
11
26.3%
5
37.0%
10
14.6%
93
Undecided 10.3%
9
2.7%
6
3.1%
6
5.7%
5
5.3%
1
3.7%
1
4.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
223
100.0%
193
100.0%
88
100.0%
19
100.0%
27

637


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 50.0%
19
38.8%
66
43.7%
83
39.0%
23
33.0%
34
28.2%
22
38.7%
247
Not very well 15.8%
6
18.8%
32
21.1%
40
28.8%
17
23.3%
24
17.9%
14
20.8%
133
Somewhat well 10.5%
4
18.8%
32
23.7%
45
22.0%
13
24.3%
25
24.4%
19
21.6%
138
Very well 13.2%
5
13.5%
23
9.5%
18
8.5%
5
18.4%
19
26.9%
21
14.3%
91
Undecided 10.5%
4
10.0%
17
2.1%
4
1.7%
1
1.0%
1
2.6%
2
4.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
170
100.0%
190
100.0%
59
100.0%
103
100.0%
78

638


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 40.7%
112
37.0%
134
38.6%
246
Not very well 24.0%
66
18.2%
66
20.7%
132
Somewhat well 14.9%
41
26.8%
97
21.7%
138
Very well 14.9%
41
14.1%
51
14.4%
92
Undecided 5.5%
15
3.9%
14
4.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
362

637


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 46.9%
113
55.3%
26
38.6%
39
31.1%
38
16.7%
9
31.4%
16
39.1%
241
Not very well 19.9%
48
12.8%
6
10.9%
11
32.0%
39
27.8%
15
9.8%
5
20.1%
124
Somewhat well 19.5%
47
17.0%
8
23.8%
24
20.5%
25
33.3%
18
27.5%
14
22.1%
136
Very well 8.7%
21
10.6%
5
22.8%
23
12.3%
15
18.5%
10
21.6%
11
13.8%
85
Undecided 5.0%
12
4.3%
2
4.0%
4
4.1%
5
3.7%
2
9.8%
5
4.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
47
100.0%
101
100.0%
122
100.0%
54
100.0%
51

616


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 25.3%
37
37.7%
55
50.0%
111
36.1%
44
38.8%
247
Not very well 23.3%
34
21.2%
31
17.1%
38
23.0%
28
20.6%
131
Somewhat well 21.9%
32
27.4%
40
18.5%
41
20.5%
25
21.7%
138
Very well 20.5%
30
11.6%
17
11.7%
26
15.6%
19
14.5%
92
Undecided 8.9%
13
2.1%
3
2.7%
6
4.9%
6
4.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
146
100.0%
222
100.0%
122

636


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 32.2%
49
28.6%
18
42.0%
34
32.6%
28
44.4%
20
48.3%
97
39.2%
246
Not very well 21.1%
32
20.6%
13
18.5%
15
22.1%
19
13.3%
6
20.4%
41
20.1%
126
Somewhat well 21.1%
32
33.3%
21
21.0%
17
27.9%
24
24.4%
11
15.9%
32
21.8%
137
Very well 17.1%
26
12.7%
8
17.3%
14
11.6%
10
15.6%
7
11.9%
24
14.2%
89
Undecided 8.6%
13
4.8%
3
1.2%
1
5.8%
5
2.2%
1
3.5%
7
4.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
63
100.0%
81
100.0%
86
100.0%
45
100.0%
201

628



Bookmark and Share