Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q12h. By your best guess, how would your current place of worship feel about each of the following behaviors? Homosexual behavior
  1) Forbids
  2) Strongly discourages
  3) Somewhat discourages
  4) Encourages
  5) Isn't concerned
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Forbids 537 44.2% 44.2%
Strongly discourages 284 23.4% 67.6%
Somewhat discourages 117 9.6% 77.2%
Encourages 3 .2% 77.4%
Isn't concerned 120 9.9% 87.3%
Don't know 155 12.7% 100%
Missing 421
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Forbids 45.5%
90
49.1%
115
44.4%
118
39.8%
84
43.6%
72
40.8%
58
44.2%
537
Strongly discourages 17.7%
35
17.9%
42
24.4%
65
28.0%
59
26.1%
43
28.2%
40
23.4%
284
Somewhat discourages 8.1%
16
10.3%
24
9.4%
25
9.5%
20
9.7%
16
11.3%
16
9.6%
117
Encourages 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
Isn't concerned 12.1%
24
10.3%
24
9.0%
24
11.8%
25
7.3%
12
8.5%
12
10.0%
121
Don't know 16.2%
32
12.4%
29
12.4%
33
10.9%
23
13.3%
22
10.6%
15
12.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
234
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
165
100.0%
142

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Forbids 51.9%
42
48.4%
168
46.3%
157
47.2%
58
34.4%
53
33.8%
50
44.3%
528
Strongly discourages 12.3%
10
20.7%
72
27.1%
92
29.3%
36
23.4%
36
24.3%
36
23.7%
282
Somewhat discourages 11.1%
9
11.8%
41
7.4%
25
5.7%
7
13.6%
21
9.5%
14
9.8%
117
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
Isn't concerned 7.4%
6
6.3%
22
7.1%
24
7.3%
9
13.6%
21
23.0%
34
9.7%
116
Don't know 17.3%
14
12.7%
44
12.1%
41
10.6%
13
14.3%
22
8.8%
13
12.3%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
347
100.0%
339
100.0%
123
100.0%
154
100.0%
148

1192


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forbids 45.8%
246
42.9%
291
44.2%
537
Strongly discourages 22.7%
122
23.9%
162
23.4%
284
Somewhat discourages 10.2%
55
9.1%
62
9.6%
117
Encourages 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
Isn't concerned 11.0%
59
9.0%
61
9.9%
120
Don't know 10.1%
54
14.7%
100
12.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
678

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Forbids 59.4%
269
38.9%
28
18.3%
49
48.8%
141
44.7%
38
16.7%
3
44.6%
528
Strongly discourages 24.1%
109
37.5%
27
21.3%
57
25.6%
74
9.4%
8
27.8%
5
23.6%
280
Somewhat discourages 4.9%
22
2.8%
2
20.9%
56
10.0%
29
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
113
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Isn't concerned 3.8%
17
4.2%
3
22.8%
61
1.4%
4
31.8%
27
16.7%
3
9.7%
115
Don't know 7.9%
36
16.7%
12
16.4%
44
14.2%
41
9.4%
8
38.9%
7
12.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
72
100.0%
268
100.0%
289
100.0%
85
100.0%
18

1185


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Forbids 39.0%
101
41.5%
124
50.5%
214
41.5%
97
44.1%
536
Strongly discourages 18.1%
47
29.1%
87
23.3%
99
21.8%
51
23.4%
284
Somewhat discourages 13.1%
34
9.4%
28
8.7%
37
7.7%
18
9.6%
117
Encourages 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
Isn't concerned 17.8%
46
5.7%
17
6.1%
26
13.2%
31
9.9%
120
Don't know 11.6%
30
14.0%
42
11.1%
47
15.4%
36
12.7%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
299
100.0%
424
100.0%
234

1216


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Forbids 33.9%
38
33.1%
50
34.1%
57
36.7%
69
35.4%
35
58.7%
283
44.4%
532
Strongly discourages 20.5%
23
22.5%
34
22.2%
37
26.6%
50
18.2%
18
24.7%
119
23.4%
281
Somewhat discourages 14.3%
16
11.9%
18
12.6%
21
9.0%
17
16.2%
16
5.6%
27
9.6%
115
Encourages 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Isn't concerned 14.3%
16
11.9%
18
14.4%
24
10.6%
20
12.1%
12
5.6%
27
9.8%
117
Don't know 16.1%
18
20.5%
31
16.2%
27
17.0%
32
17.2%
17
5.4%
26
12.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
151
100.0%
167
100.0%
188
100.0%
99
100.0%
482

1199



Bookmark and Share