Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


IMPSAME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q64a. How important are the following things to you? That your children have the same religion as you
  1) Not important at all
  2) Not very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important
  7) Undecided
  8) Does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 254 16.5% 16.5%
Not very important 287 18.7% 35.2%
Somewhat important 413 26.9% 62.1%
Very important 440 28.6% 90.7%
Undecided 133 8.7% 99.4%
Does not apply 10 .7% 100.1%
Missing 118
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not important at all 13.5%
31
16.7%
52
17.7%
58
16.3%
48
19.2%
38
15.4%
27
16.5%
254
Not very important 20.5%
47
14.4%
45
15.9%
52
20.0%
59
23.2%
46
22.3%
39
18.7%
288
Somewhat important 17.9%
41
25.3%
79
29.0%
95
26.8%
79
27.8%
55
36.6%
64
26.9%
413
Very important 39.7%
91
34.3%
107
27.4%
90
23.7%
70
22.7%
45
20.6%
36
28.6%
439
Undecided 7.0%
16
8.3%
26
10.1%
33
12.2%
36
7.1%
14
4.6%
8
8.7%
133
Does not apply 1.3%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
312
100.0%
328
100.0%
295
100.0%
198
100.0%
175

1537


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not important at all 22.2%
26
15.5%
69
14.2%
60
18.1%
27
19.0%
39
16.6%
32
16.5%
253
Not very important 23.9%
28
18.7%
83
16.7%
71
17.4%
26
17.1%
35
21.2%
41
18.5%
284
Somewhat important 28.2%
33
26.4%
117
26.2%
111
30.2%
45
24.9%
51
29.0%
56
27.0%
413
Very important 15.4%
18
29.5%
131
33.7%
143
24.8%
37
31.7%
65
24.4%
47
28.8%
441
Undecided 9.4%
11
9.9%
44
8.3%
35
9.4%
14
5.4%
11
8.3%
16
8.6%
131
Does not apply 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
444
100.0%
424
100.0%
149
100.0%
205
100.0%
193

1532


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 17.6%
126
15.6%
128
16.5%
254
Not very important 19.2%
137
18.1%
149
18.6%
286
Somewhat important 24.2%
173
29.2%
240
26.9%
413
Very important 27.0%
193
30.1%
247
28.6%
440
Undecided 11.6%
83
6.1%
50
8.7%
133
Does not apply 0.4%
3
0.9%
7
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
821

1536


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not important at all 9.5%
47
6.8%
5
17.4%
52
11.1%
36
17.5%
21
42.5%
74
15.8%
235
Not very important 12.3%
61
5.5%
4
27.1%
81
23.7%
77
15.8%
19
19.0%
33
18.5%
275
Somewhat important 26.7%
132
30.1%
22
34.8%
104
31.7%
103
28.3%
34
7.5%
13
27.5%
408
Very important 45.3%
224
54.8%
40
13.0%
39
28.0%
91
28.3%
34
2.9%
5
29.2%
433
Undecided 5.5%
27
1.4%
1
7.7%
23
5.5%
18
10.0%
12
25.3%
44
8.4%
125
Does not apply 0.6%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
73
100.0%
299
100.0%
325
100.0%
120
100.0%
174

1485


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important at all 17.5%
58
15.3%
54
14.5%
73
19.9%
69
16.5%
254
Not very important 23.9%
79
18.4%
65
15.5%
78
18.7%
65
18.7%
287
Somewhat important 25.1%
83
28.8%
102
29.2%
147
23.3%
81
26.9%
413
Very important 25.1%
83
29.4%
104
34.1%
172
23.6%
82
28.7%
441
Undecided 7.3%
24
7.9%
28
6.2%
31
14.1%
49
8.6%
132
Does not apply 1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
354
100.0%
504
100.0%
347

1536


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not important at all 36.1%
168
20.1%
32
15.4%
25
6.2%
11
6.7%
6
2.0%
9
16.6%
251
Not very important 27.5%
128
32.1%
51
21.6%
35
15.7%
28
8.9%
8
7.2%
33
18.7%
283
Somewhat important 12.0%
56
32.1%
51
36.4%
59
41.0%
73
42.2%
38
27.5%
126
26.6%
403
Very important 4.9%
23
11.3%
18
22.8%
37
31.5%
56
34.4%
31
59.0%
270
28.8%
435
Undecided 17.8%
83
4.4%
7
3.7%
6
5.6%
10
6.7%
6
4.4%
20
8.7%
132
Does not apply 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
159
100.0%
162
100.0%
178
100.0%
90
100.0%
458

1513



Bookmark and Share