Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


IMPSHARE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q64c. How important are the following things to you? That you and your partner/spouse share the same religious views
  1) Not important at all
  2) Not very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important
  7) Undecided
  8) Does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 235 15.3% 15.3%
Not very important 263 17.1% 32.4%
Somewhat important 447 29% 61.4%
Very important 515 33.5% 94.9%
Undecided 75 4.9% 99.8%
Does not apply 4 .3% 100.1%
Missing 116
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not important at all 10.6%
24
16.4%
51
14.5%
48
19.3%
57
13.9%
28
15.4%
27
15.2%
235
Not very important 20.3%
46
15.1%
47
18.7%
62
18.6%
55
15.3%
31
13.1%
23
17.1%
264
Somewhat important 25.6%
58
28.3%
88
30.5%
101
30.5%
90
28.7%
58
29.1%
51
28.9%
446
Very important 39.2%
89
37.3%
116
30.8%
102
25.4%
75
34.2%
69
36.6%
64
33.4%
515
Undecided 4.0%
9
2.3%
7
5.4%
18
6.1%
18
7.4%
15
5.1%
9
4.9%
76
Does not apply 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
311
100.0%
331
100.0%
295
100.0%
202
100.0%
175

1541


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not important at all 23.7%
28
14.9%
66
14.7%
62
13.1%
20
14.6%
30
14.9%
29
15.3%
235
Not very important 18.6%
22
14.6%
65
18.9%
80
15.7%
24
17.6%
36
17.5%
34
17.0%
261
Somewhat important 22.9%
27
30.2%
134
26.2%
111
31.4%
48
32.2%
66
30.4%
59
29.0%
445
Very important 25.4%
30
33.1%
147
37.6%
159
34.6%
53
30.7%
63
33.5%
65
33.6%
517
Undecided 9.3%
11
7.2%
32
2.4%
10
5.2%
8
3.9%
8
3.1%
6
4.9%
75
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
444
100.0%
423
100.0%
153
100.0%
205
100.0%
194

1537


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 18.1%
130
12.8%
105
15.3%
235
Not very important 18.4%
132
16.0%
131
17.1%
263
Somewhat important 27.4%
197
30.5%
250
29.0%
447
Very important 29.6%
213
37.0%
303
33.5%
516
Undecided 6.3%
45
3.7%
30
4.9%
75
Does not apply 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
820

1539


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not important at all 8.9%
44
10.1%
7
15.7%
47
12.5%
41
16.0%
19
35.0%
62
14.8%
220
Not very important 12.7%
63
5.8%
4
19.7%
59
16.7%
55
26.9%
32
21.5%
38
16.9%
251
Somewhat important 24.8%
123
11.6%
8
39.3%
118
38.3%
126
24.4%
29
18.6%
33
29.3%
437
Very important 50.7%
251
68.1%
47
22.0%
66
27.4%
90
29.4%
35
10.2%
18
34.0%
507
Undecided 2.4%
12
4.3%
3
3.3%
10
4.9%
16
3.4%
4
14.1%
25
4.7%
70
Does not apply 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
69
100.0%
300
100.0%
329
100.0%
119
100.0%
177

1489


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important at all 20.2%
67
13.3%
48
12.5%
63
16.8%
58
15.3%
236
Not very important 20.8%
69
16.6%
60
13.1%
66
19.7%
68
17.1%
263
Somewhat important 31.0%
103
30.5%
110
29.6%
149
24.6%
85
29.0%
447
Very important 22.9%
76
35.5%
128
40.0%
201
32.1%
111
33.5%
516
Undecided 4.2%
14
3.9%
14
4.8%
24
6.9%
24
4.9%
76
Does not apply 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
361
100.0%
503
100.0%
346

1542


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not important at all 32.0%
149
20.8%
33
12.3%
20
7.9%
14
6.5%
6
3.0%
14
15.5%
236
Not very important 26.5%
123
28.3%
45
24.1%
39
13.6%
24
8.7%
8
4.1%
19
17.0%
258
Somewhat important 23.2%
108
37.7%
60
40.7%
66
38.4%
68
41.3%
38
21.6%
100
29.0%
440
Very important 9.5%
44
10.1%
16
19.8%
32
36.7%
65
39.1%
36
67.6%
313
33.3%
506
Undecided 8.4%
39
3.1%
5
2.5%
4
3.4%
6
4.3%
4
3.7%
17
4.9%
75
Does not apply 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
159
100.0%
162
100.0%
177
100.0%
92
100.0%
463

1518



Bookmark and Share