Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PARCORP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q65a. How well do the following statements describe your parents? My parents often used corporal punishment (such as spanking) as a form of discipline
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 186 11.7% 11.7%
Not very well 262 16.5% 28.2%
Somewhat well 503 31.7% 59.9%
Very well 620 39.1% 99%
Undecided 16 1% 100%
Missing 62
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 15.9%
37
10.7%
34
7.9%
27
8.8%
27
10.1%
21
22.8%
41
11.8%
187
Not very well 23.7%
55
16.0%
51
14.1%
48
14.9%
46
19.2%
40
12.2%
22
16.5%
262
Somewhat well 25.0%
58
29.6%
94
36.4%
124
33.1%
102
33.2%
69
31.1%
56
31.7%
503
Very well 34.1%
79
42.5%
135
41.3%
141
41.9%
129
37.0%
77
32.2%
58
39.0%
619
Undecided 1.3%
3
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
1.3%
4
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
318
100.0%
341
100.0%
308
100.0%
208
100.0%
180

1587


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 10.7%
13
12.9%
58
11.0%
48
5.6%
9
12.1%
26
15.5%
31
11.7%
185
Not very well 8.2%
10
12.0%
54
16.6%
72
14.2%
23
22.9%
49
26.5%
53
16.5%
261
Somewhat well 31.1%
38
33.5%
151
30.3%
132
32.7%
53
30.4%
65
31.5%
63
31.7%
502
Very well 48.4%
59
39.7%
179
41.6%
181
46.9%
76
34.1%
73
26.0%
52
39.1%
620
Undecided 1.6%
2
2.0%
9
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
451
100.0%
435
100.0%
162
100.0%
214
100.0%
200

1584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 10.5%
76
12.8%
110
11.7%
186
Not very well 13.6%
99
19.0%
163
16.5%
262
Somewhat well 35.1%
255
28.9%
248
31.7%
503
Very well 39.5%
287
38.6%
332
39.0%
619
Undecided 1.4%
10
0.7%
6
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
859

1586


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 8.4%
43
0.0%
0
13.4%
42
13.5%
45
10.6%
13
19.0%
34
11.5%
177
Not very well 14.5%
74
2.7%
2
16.9%
53
19.5%
65
24.4%
30
16.8%
30
16.5%
254
Somewhat well 27.8%
142
29.3%
22
36.3%
114
30.5%
102
35.0%
43
36.3%
65
31.8%
488
Very well 48.0%
245
66.7%
50
33.1%
104
35.9%
120
27.6%
34
27.4%
49
39.2%
602
Undecided 1.2%
6
1.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
2.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
75
100.0%
314
100.0%
334
100.0%
123
100.0%
179

1535


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 18.5%
62
9.3%
35
6.0%
31
16.3%
58
11.7%
186
Not very well 18.5%
62
21.3%
80
12.2%
63
16.0%
57
16.5%
262
Somewhat well 36.0%
121
33.0%
124
29.4%
152
29.8%
106
31.7%
503
Very well 26.8%
90
36.2%
136
50.7%
262
36.8%
131
39.1%
619
Undecided 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
9
1.1%
4
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
376
100.0%
517
100.0%
356

1585


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 16.1%
78
13.3%
22
15.6%
26
6.0%
11
7.5%
7
7.9%
37
11.6%
181
Not very well 19.3%
93
16.4%
27
14.4%
24
15.2%
28
11.8%
11
16.1%
76
16.6%
259
Somewhat well 31.5%
152
33.3%
55
34.1%
57
29.3%
54
41.9%
39
30.1%
142
31.9%
499
Very well 32.5%
157
36.4%
60
35.3%
59
47.8%
88
38.7%
36
44.4%
209
39.0%
609
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
165
100.0%
167
100.0%
184
100.0%
93
100.0%
471

1563



Bookmark and Share