Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PARPRAIS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q65c. How well do the following statements describe your parents? My parents believed it was more important to praise children than it was to discipline them
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 374 23.7% 23.7%
Not very well 517 32.8% 56.5%
Somewhat well 464 29.4% 85.9%
Very well 161 10.2% 96.1%
Undecided 60 3.8% 99.9%
Missing 72
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 19.5%
45
21.7%
69
25.2%
85
28.1%
86
24.4%
50
21.9%
39
23.7%
374
Not very well 31.2%
72
30.8%
98
36.5%
123
33.0%
101
34.6%
71
28.7%
51
32.8%
516
Somewhat well 31.2%
72
35.2%
112
28.2%
95
25.8%
79
27.3%
56
28.1%
50
29.5%
464
Very well 16.0%
37
9.7%
31
6.2%
21
7.8%
24
10.7%
22
14.6%
26
10.2%
161
Undecided 2.2%
5
2.5%
8
3.9%
13
5.2%
16
2.9%
6
6.7%
12
3.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
318
100.0%
337
100.0%
306
100.0%
205
100.0%
178

1575


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 36.4%
43
25.3%
114
23.9%
104
26.4%
42
19.2%
41
15.6%
31
23.8%
375
Not very well 31.4%
37
34.4%
155
32.8%
143
32.7%
52
31.8%
68
31.2%
62
32.8%
517
Somewhat well 16.1%
19
26.0%
117
29.1%
127
30.2%
48
34.1%
73
39.2%
78
29.3%
462
Very well 11.9%
14
9.3%
42
11.0%
48
8.2%
13
11.2%
24
10.1%
20
10.2%
161
Undecided 4.2%
5
4.9%
22
3.2%
14
2.5%
4
3.7%
8
4.0%
8
3.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
450
100.0%
436
100.0%
159
100.0%
214
100.0%
199

1576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 20.2%
147
26.8%
227
23.7%
374
Not very well 34.8%
253
31.0%
263
32.8%
516
Somewhat well 31.4%
228
27.8%
236
29.5%
464
Very well 9.9%
72
10.5%
89
10.2%
161
Undecided 3.7%
27
3.9%
33
3.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
848

1575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 23.7%
120
48.6%
36
21.9%
68
17.8%
59
21.8%
27
28.7%
51
23.7%
361
Not very well 34.2%
173
25.7%
19
32.5%
101
37.5%
124
22.6%
28
30.9%
55
32.8%
500
Somewhat well 30.4%
154
6.8%
5
32.8%
102
29.0%
96
31.5%
39
31.5%
56
29.7%
452
Very well 9.1%
46
16.2%
12
9.0%
28
11.8%
39
16.1%
20
5.1%
9
10.1%
154
Undecided 2.6%
13
2.7%
2
3.9%
12
3.9%
13
8.1%
10
3.9%
7
3.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
74
100.0%
311
100.0%
331
100.0%
124
100.0%
178

1524


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 22.7%
77
20.2%
75
28.3%
145
21.9%
77
23.7%
374
Not very well 34.5%
117
35.5%
132
31.0%
159
31.0%
109
32.8%
517
Somewhat well 26.8%
91
29.8%
111
28.7%
147
32.4%
114
29.4%
463
Very well 11.8%
40
10.8%
40
9.0%
46
9.9%
35
10.2%
161
Undecided 4.1%
14
3.8%
14
3.1%
16
4.8%
17
3.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
372
100.0%
513
100.0%
352

1576


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 26.3%
127
20.9%
34
27.4%
45
18.5%
34
18.3%
17
23.6%
111
23.7%
368
Not very well 30.9%
149
38.0%
62
36.6%
60
37.0%
68
38.7%
36
29.6%
139
33.0%
514
Somewhat well 29.3%
141
28.2%
46
25.0%
41
26.6%
49
32.3%
30
31.9%
150
29.4%
457
Very well 8.3%
40
10.4%
17
9.8%
16
10.9%
20
9.7%
9
11.7%
55
10.1%
157
Undecided 5.2%
25
2.5%
4
1.2%
2
7.1%
13
1.1%
1
3.2%
15
3.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
163
100.0%
164
100.0%
184
100.0%
93
100.0%
470

1556



Bookmark and Share