Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SUITED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q66a. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about men's and women's roles: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than most women
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 320 20.1% 20.1%
Disagree 654 41.1% 61.2%
Agree 359 22.6% 83.8%
Strongly agree 169 10.6% 94.4%
Undecided 88 5.5% 99.9%
Missing 55
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.3%
61
20.1%
63
21.2%
72
21.7%
67
19.6%
41
8.6%
16
20.1%
320
Disagree 32.3%
75
38.9%
122
45.3%
154
41.7%
129
41.6%
87
46.5%
87
41.1%
654
Agree 22.4%
52
20.7%
65
21.5%
73
21.7%
67
23.4%
49
28.3%
53
22.6%
359
Strongly agree 15.5%
36
12.4%
39
7.1%
24
8.7%
27
11.0%
23
11.2%
21
10.7%
170
Undecided 3.4%
8
8.0%
25
5.0%
17
6.1%
19
4.3%
9
5.3%
10
5.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
314
100.0%
340
100.0%
309
100.0%
209
100.0%
187

1591


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.4%
10
15.4%
70
20.4%
89
19.5%
32
25.7%
55
31.8%
63
20.1%
319
Disagree 44.5%
53
38.9%
177
40.5%
177
47.0%
77
39.7%
85
42.4%
84
41.1%
653
Agree 25.2%
30
24.4%
111
22.2%
97
21.3%
35
22.4%
48
18.7%
37
22.6%
358
Strongly agree 19.3%
23
13.0%
59
11.4%
50
9.1%
15
7.5%
16
3.0%
6
10.6%
169
Undecided 2.5%
3
8.4%
38
5.5%
24
3.0%
5
4.7%
10
4.0%
8
5.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
455
100.0%
437
100.0%
164
100.0%
214
100.0%
198

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.4%
105
25.0%
215
20.1%
320
Disagree 40.7%
297
41.4%
356
41.1%
653
Agree 25.8%
188
19.9%
171
22.6%
359
Strongly agree 11.2%
82
10.1%
87
10.6%
169
Undecided 7.8%
57
3.6%
31
5.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
860

1589


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.6%
54
26.0%
19
21.3%
67
20.6%
70
22.0%
27
39.7%
71
20.0%
308
Disagree 36.5%
186
39.7%
29
43.0%
135
43.7%
148
50.4%
62
39.1%
70
41.0%
630
Agree 29.4%
150
13.7%
10
24.2%
76
25.7%
87
13.8%
17
9.5%
17
23.2%
357
Strongly agree 15.9%
81
16.4%
12
7.6%
24
7.1%
24
8.9%
11
4.5%
8
10.4%
160
Undecided 7.6%
39
4.1%
3
3.8%
12
2.9%
10
4.9%
6
7.3%
13
5.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
73
100.0%
314
100.0%
339
100.0%
123
100.0%
179

1538


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.6%
80
16.5%
62
16.1%
83
26.7%
95
20.2%
320
Disagree 42.5%
144
44.9%
169
36.4%
188
42.7%
152
41.1%
653
Agree 21.5%
73
22.1%
83
27.1%
140
17.7%
63
22.6%
359
Strongly agree 7.4%
25
11.2%
42
14.5%
75
7.6%
27
10.6%
169
Undecided 5.0%
17
5.3%
20
6.0%
31
5.3%
19
5.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
376
100.0%
517
100.0%
356

1588


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.8%
139
20.1%
33
22.0%
37
20.2%
37
20.8%
20
11.1%
53
20.3%
319
Disagree 40.8%
197
43.3%
71
43.5%
73
46.4%
85
37.5%
36
38.0%
181
41.0%
643
Agree 15.5%
75
28.7%
47
23.8%
40
19.7%
36
29.2%
28
27.7%
132
22.8%
358
Strongly agree 8.7%
42
5.5%
9
4.2%
7
8.7%
16
7.3%
7
17.6%
84
10.5%
165
Undecided 6.2%
30
2.4%
4
6.5%
11
4.9%
9
5.2%
5
5.5%
26
5.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
164
100.0%
168
100.0%
183
100.0%
96
100.0%
476

1570



Bookmark and Share