Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


DISPWLTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q12i. By your best guess, how would your current place of worship feel about each of the following behaviors? Displays of wealth
  1) Forbids
  2) Strongly discourages
  3) Somewhat discourages
  4) Encourages
  5) Isn't concerned
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Forbids 55 4.6% 4.6%
Strongly discourages 254 21.1% 25.7%
Somewhat discourages 249 20.7% 46.4%
Encourages 28 2.3% 48.7%
Isn't concerned 339 28.1% 76.8%
Don't know 280 23.2% 100%
Missing 429
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Forbids 3.0%
6
3.4%
8
6.9%
18
3.8%
8
6.8%
11
3.6%
5
4.6%
56
Strongly discourages 19.1%
38
24.5%
57
19.1%
50
22.5%
48
16.7%
27
24.5%
34
21.0%
254
Somewhat discourages 18.1%
36
16.3%
38
25.6%
67
19.2%
41
24.7%
40
20.1%
28
20.7%
250
Encourages 1.0%
2
1.7%
4
4.2%
11
3.8%
8
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
2.3%
28
Isn't concerned 39.7%
79
29.6%
69
20.6%
54
27.2%
58
29.0%
47
23.7%
33
28.1%
340
Don't know 19.1%
38
24.5%
57
23.7%
62
23.5%
50
22.2%
36
26.6%
37
23.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
233
100.0%
262
100.0%
213
100.0%
162
100.0%
139

1208


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Forbids 8.9%
7
4.9%
17
4.2%
14
8.4%
10
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
52
Strongly discourages 21.5%
17
21.8%
75
24.1%
81
19.3%
23
15.8%
24
18.9%
28
21.1%
248
Somewhat discourages 12.7%
10
17.4%
60
23.2%
78
15.1%
18
28.3%
43
25.7%
38
21.0%
247
Encourages 0.0%
0
3.2%
11
2.4%
8
2.5%
3
2.0%
3
1.4%
2
2.3%
27
Isn't concerned 17.7%
14
23.8%
82
26.2%
88
37.0%
44
32.2%
49
36.5%
54
28.1%
331
Don't know 39.2%
31
28.8%
99
19.9%
67
17.6%
21
19.1%
29
17.6%
26
23.2%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
344
100.0%
336
100.0%
119
100.0%
152
100.0%
148

1178


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forbids 4.1%
22
4.9%
33
4.6%
55
Strongly discourages 18.7%
100
22.9%
154
21.1%
254
Somewhat discourages 22.8%
122
19.0%
128
20.7%
250
Encourages 2.4%
13
2.2%
15
2.3%
28
Isn't concerned 31.1%
166
25.7%
173
28.1%
339
Don't know 20.8%
111
25.1%
169
23.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
672

1206


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Forbids 4.4%
20
14.3%
10
1.5%
4
4.5%
13
6.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
53
Strongly discourages 23.5%
106
12.9%
9
13.5%
36
29.1%
84
19.3%
17
0.0%
0
21.3%
252
Somewhat discourages 17.7%
80
11.4%
8
25.9%
69
22.5%
65
20.5%
18
31.6%
6
20.8%
246
Encourages 3.1%
14
4.3%
3
0.8%
2
2.1%
6
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
28
Isn't concerned 29.5%
133
30.0%
21
34.6%
92
17.3%
50
34.1%
30
15.8%
3
27.8%
329
Don't know 21.7%
98
27.1%
19
23.7%
63
24.6%
71
15.9%
14
52.6%
10
23.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
70
100.0%
266
100.0%
289
100.0%
88
100.0%
19

1183


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Forbids 4.7%
12
2.0%
6
7.1%
30
3.0%
7
4.6%
55
Strongly discourages 19.1%
49
21.6%
64
22.6%
95
19.9%
46
21.1%
254
Somewhat discourages 18.7%
48
20.9%
62
22.3%
94
19.5%
45
20.7%
249
Encourages 2.7%
7
1.0%
3
2.9%
12
2.6%
6
2.3%
28
Isn't concerned 34.2%
88
29.7%
88
25.4%
107
24.7%
57
28.2%
340
Don't know 20.6%
53
24.7%
73
19.7%
83
30.3%
70
23.2%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
296
100.0%
421
100.0%
231

1205


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Forbids 2.8%
3
2.0%
3
0.6%
1
3.7%
7
7.1%
7
7.1%
34
4.6%
55
Strongly discourages 17.6%
19
11.3%
17
19.8%
33
21.9%
41
17.3%
17
25.9%
125
21.1%
252
Somewhat discourages 15.7%
17
27.2%
41
21.0%
35
24.1%
45
18.4%
18
18.9%
91
20.7%
247
Encourages 4.6%
5
4.6%
7
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
4.1%
4
1.7%
8
2.3%
28
Isn't concerned 30.6%
33
22.5%
34
31.7%
53
27.3%
51
32.7%
32
27.2%
131
28.0%
334
Don't know 28.7%
31
32.5%
49
25.7%
43
21.9%
41
20.4%
20
19.3%
93
23.2%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
151
100.0%
167
100.0%
187
100.0%
98
100.0%
482

1193



Bookmark and Share