Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


SUFFER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q66b. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about men's and women's roles: A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 237 14.9% 14.9%
Disagree 621 39.1% 54%
Agree 507 31.9% 85.9%
Strongly agree 147 9.3% 95.2%
Undecided 77 4.8% 100%
Missing 56
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.8%
48
21.0%
66
15.6%
53
15.9%
49
7.6%
16
2.7%
5
14.9%
237
Disagree 33.3%
77
40.1%
126
42.2%
143
35.4%
109
44.3%
93
39.6%
74
39.1%
622
Agree 29.9%
69
23.6%
74
32.7%
111
33.8%
104
35.7%
75
39.0%
73
31.8%
506
Strongly agree 10.4%
24
11.5%
36
6.5%
22
8.8%
27
6.2%
13
13.4%
25
9.3%
147
Undecided 5.6%
13
3.8%
12
2.9%
10
6.2%
19
6.2%
13
5.3%
10
4.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
314
100.0%
339
100.0%
308
100.0%
210
100.0%
187

1589


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
8
15.0%
68
13.5%
59
13.4%
22
16.8%
36
21.6%
43
14.9%
236
Disagree 40.0%
48
39.6%
180
36.2%
158
35.4%
58
45.8%
98
39.2%
78
39.1%
620
Agree 35.0%
42
29.3%
133
34.2%
149
41.5%
68
25.7%
55
30.2%
60
31.9%
507
Strongly agree 12.5%
15
11.2%
51
10.8%
47
5.5%
9
7.5%
16
4.5%
9
9.3%
147
Undecided 5.8%
7
4.8%
22
5.3%
23
4.3%
7
4.2%
9
4.5%
9
4.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
454
100.0%
436
100.0%
164
100.0%
214
100.0%
199

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.0%
73
19.1%
164
14.9%
237
Disagree 37.5%
274
40.4%
347
39.1%
621
Agree 35.7%
261
28.7%
246
31.9%
507
Strongly agree 10.7%
78
8.0%
69
9.3%
147
Undecided 6.2%
45
3.7%
32
4.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
858

1589


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.8%
50
21.9%
16
10.2%
32
15.4%
52
14.5%
18
33.3%
60
14.8%
228
Disagree 29.9%
153
38.4%
28
47.3%
149
42.9%
145
39.5%
49
38.3%
69
38.5%
593
Agree 41.2%
211
27.4%
20
30.2%
95
31.1%
105
36.3%
45
15.0%
27
32.6%
503
Strongly agree 14.1%
72
11.0%
8
7.3%
23
7.1%
24
5.6%
7
4.4%
8
9.2%
142
Undecided 5.1%
26
1.4%
1
5.1%
16
3.6%
12
4.0%
5
8.9%
16
4.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
73
100.0%
315
100.0%
338
100.0%
124
100.0%
180

1542


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.9%
47
14.1%
53
12.9%
67
19.7%
70
14.9%
237
Disagree 43.4%
147
46.5%
175
36.7%
191
30.3%
108
39.0%
621
Agree 30.4%
103
27.1%
102
31.9%
166
38.8%
138
32.0%
509
Strongly agree 6.8%
23
7.7%
29
12.7%
66
8.1%
29
9.2%
147
Undecided 5.6%
19
4.5%
17
5.8%
30
3.1%
11
4.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
376
100.0%
520
100.0%
356

1591


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.5%
104
14.0%
23
19.0%
32
11.4%
21
15.6%
15
8.9%
42
15.1%
237
Disagree 41.7%
202
42.1%
69
38.7%
65
46.2%
85
35.4%
34
32.5%
154
38.8%
609
Agree 25.2%
122
32.9%
54
32.1%
54
31.5%
58
32.3%
31
39.0%
185
32.1%
504
Strongly agree 5.4%
26
7.3%
12
8.3%
14
6.5%
12
6.3%
6
15.6%
74
9.2%
144
Undecided 6.2%
30
3.7%
6
1.8%
3
4.3%
8
10.4%
10
4.0%
19
4.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
164
100.0%
168
100.0%
184
100.0%
96
100.0%
474

1570



Bookmark and Share