Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


WMNCARE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q66c. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about men's and women's roles: It is God's will that women care for children
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 437 27.6% 27.6%
Disagree 541 34.2% 61.8%
Agree 359 22.7% 84.5%
Strongly agree 134 8.5% 93%
Undecided 112 7.1% 100.1%
Missing 63
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.9%
71
31.9%
100
26.8%
91
31.8%
98
22.9%
47
16.0%
30
27.6%
437
Disagree 24.8%
57
30.4%
95
38.3%
130
36.0%
111
40.0%
82
35.6%
67
34.2%
542
Agree 20.4%
47
18.8%
59
23.6%
80
20.8%
64
24.4%
50
31.4%
59
22.7%
359
Strongly agree 12.6%
29
12.5%
39
5.3%
18
6.5%
20
6.3%
13
7.4%
14
8.4%
133
Undecided 11.3%
26
6.4%
20
5.9%
20
4.9%
15
6.3%
13
9.6%
18
7.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
313
100.0%
339
100.0%
308
100.0%
205
100.0%
188

1583


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.0%
19
20.3%
92
23.7%
102
26.2%
43
40.4%
86
48.0%
95
27.7%
437
Disagree 36.1%
43
32.2%
146
38.5%
166
32.9%
54
35.2%
75
28.3%
56
34.2%
540
Agree 25.2%
30
23.6%
107
25.3%
109
26.8%
44
15.5%
33
17.2%
34
22.6%
357
Strongly agree 14.3%
17
12.3%
56
7.2%
31
7.9%
13
4.7%
10
3.5%
7
8.5%
134
Undecided 8.4%
10
11.7%
53
5.3%
23
6.1%
10
4.2%
9
3.0%
6
7.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
454
100.0%
431
100.0%
164
100.0%
213
100.0%
198

1579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.2%
183
29.7%
254
27.6%
437
Disagree 38.7%
281
30.4%
260
34.2%
541
Agree 19.3%
140
25.7%
220
22.8%
360
Strongly agree 7.7%
56
9.0%
77
8.4%
133
Undecided 9.2%
67
5.1%
44
7.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
855

1582


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.4%
58
15.1%
11
29.7%
93
23.5%
80
41.1%
51
69.5%
123
27.1%
416
Disagree 30.3%
154
34.2%
25
41.9%
131
44.7%
152
25.0%
31
18.1%
32
34.2%
525
Agree 35.8%
182
23.3%
17
17.9%
56
20.6%
70
19.4%
24
2.8%
5
23.1%
354
Strongly agree 14.0%
71
21.9%
16
4.5%
14
4.7%
16
8.1%
10
1.7%
3
8.5%
130
Undecided 8.5%
43
5.5%
4
6.1%
19
6.5%
22
6.5%
8
7.9%
14
7.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
73
100.0%
313
100.0%
340
100.0%
124
100.0%
177

1535


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.1%
109
22.2%
83
21.1%
109
38.5%
135
27.6%
436
Disagree 42.1%
143
39.3%
147
28.0%
145
30.2%
106
34.2%
541
Agree 15.0%
51
22.5%
84
30.8%
159
18.5%
65
22.7%
359
Strongly agree 2.9%
10
7.5%
28
13.7%
71
7.1%
25
8.5%
134
Undecided 7.9%
27
8.6%
32
6.4%
33
5.7%
20
7.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
374
100.0%
517
100.0%
351

1582


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 46.2%
222
26.4%
43
31.5%
52
23.2%
42
16.7%
16
11.9%
56
27.7%
431
Disagree 32.2%
155
45.4%
74
43.0%
71
41.4%
75
33.3%
32
27.1%
128
34.3%
535
Agree 10.0%
48
17.2%
28
13.9%
23
23.8%
43
37.5%
36
37.3%
176
22.7%
354
Strongly agree 3.7%
18
1.8%
3
6.1%
10
5.5%
10
4.2%
4
18.0%
85
8.3%
130
Undecided 7.9%
38
9.2%
15
5.5%
9
6.1%
11
8.3%
8
5.7%
27
6.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
163
100.0%
165
100.0%
181
100.0%
96
100.0%
472

1558



Bookmark and Share