Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


EQCHORES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q66d. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about men's and women's roles: If his wife works full-time, a husband should share equally in household chores , such as cooking, cleaning, and washing
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 7 .4% .4%
Disagree 40 2.5% 2.9%
Agree 705 44.2% 47.1%
Strongly agree 814 51.1% 98.2%
Undecided 28 1.8% 100%
Missing 53
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Disagree 0.9%
2
3.8%
12
2.6%
9
3.2%
10
1.0%
2
2.1%
4
2.4%
39
Agree 33.9%
79
41.4%
130
46.9%
160
47.1%
145
45.9%
96
50.8%
96
44.3%
706
Strongly agree 63.1%
147
50.3%
158
48.4%
165
48.4%
149
52.2%
109
45.5%
86
51.1%
814
Undecided 2.1%
5
3.5%
11
1.2%
4
1.0%
3
1.0%
2
1.6%
3
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
314
100.0%
341
100.0%
308
100.0%
209
100.0%
189

1594


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
3
0.5%
8
Disagree 9.1%
11
2.6%
12
1.6%
7
2.4%
4
1.4%
3
2.0%
4
2.6%
41
Agree 43.0%
52
49.2%
225
40.0%
175
46.7%
77
41.6%
89
42.0%
84
44.0%
702
Strongly agree 47.9%
58
45.5%
208
55.8%
244
50.3%
83
55.1%
118
52.5%
105
51.2%
816
Undecided 0.0%
0
2.2%
10
2.1%
9
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
2.0%
4
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
457
100.0%
437
100.0%
165
100.0%
214
100.0%
200

1594


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.5%
4
0.4%
7
Disagree 3.0%
22
2.2%
19
2.6%
41
Agree 50.4%
370
38.9%
334
44.2%
704
Strongly agree 44.4%
326
56.8%
488
51.1%
814
Undecided 1.8%
13
1.6%
14
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
859

1593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Disagree 3.1%
16
5.4%
4
1.9%
6
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
33
Agree 44.3%
227
35.1%
26
45.0%
143
50.4%
171
45.5%
56
35.2%
63
44.4%
686
Strongly agree 50.2%
257
58.1%
43
52.2%
166
45.1%
153
48.0%
59
64.2%
115
51.3%
793
Undecided 2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.8%
6
5.7%
7
0.6%
1
1.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
74
100.0%
318
100.0%
339
100.0%
123
100.0%
179

1545


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
8
Disagree 2.6%
9
3.2%
12
2.5%
13
1.4%
5
2.4%
39
Agree 47.4%
162
48.4%
183
41.2%
214
41.1%
146
44.2%
705
Strongly agree 48.8%
167
46.0%
174
54.3%
282
53.8%
191
51.1%
814
Undecided 0.9%
3
2.1%
8
1.3%
7
2.8%
10
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
378
100.0%
519
100.0%
355

1594


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Disagree 2.7%
13
4.3%
7
1.8%
3
3.3%
6
1.0%
1
2.3%
11
2.6%
41
Agree 41.8%
202
50.9%
83
42.9%
73
40.8%
75
50.0%
49
44.1%
210
44.0%
692
Strongly agree 52.8%
255
44.8%
73
52.9%
90
53.3%
98
46.9%
46
51.5%
245
51.3%
807
Undecided 2.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
4
1.0%
1
2.1%
10
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
163
100.0%
170
100.0%
184
100.0%
98
100.0%
476

1574



Bookmark and Share