Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SALARY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q66e Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about men's and women's roles: A husband should earn a larger salary than his wife
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 381 24% 24%
Disagree 903 56.9% 80.9%
Agree 158 10% 90.9%
Strongly agree 62 3.9% 94.8%
Undecided 82 5.2% 100%
Missing 57
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.9%
71
24.8%
77
28.7%
98
24.8%
76
16.3%
34
12.7%
24
24.0%
380
Disagree 51.7%
119
55.5%
172
54.4%
186
58.2%
178
66.0%
138
58.7%
111
57.0%
904
Agree 7.0%
16
8.1%
25
11.4%
39
9.5%
29
9.6%
20
15.3%
29
10.0%
158
Strongly agree 6.1%
14
5.2%
16
2.3%
8
2.3%
7
2.9%
6
5.8%
11
3.9%
62
Undecided 4.3%
10
6.5%
20
3.2%
11
5.2%
16
5.3%
11
7.4%
14
5.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
310
100.0%
342
100.0%
306
100.0%
209
100.0%
189

1586


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.1%
12
21.1%
96
23.3%
102
22.4%
36
29.4%
62
36.0%
72
24.0%
380
Disagree 66.4%
79
55.1%
250
60.0%
262
57.8%
93
53.6%
113
52.5%
105
57.0%
902
Agree 13.4%
16
11.7%
53
8.9%
39
12.4%
20
7.6%
16
6.0%
12
9.9%
156
Strongly agree 5.0%
6
4.6%
21
4.1%
18
3.7%
6
4.3%
9
1.0%
2
3.9%
62
Undecided 5.0%
6
7.5%
34
3.7%
16
3.7%
6
5.2%
11
4.5%
9
5.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
454
100.0%
437
100.0%
161
100.0%
211
100.0%
200

1582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.3%
140
27.9%
240
24.0%
380
Disagree 62.3%
452
52.5%
451
57.0%
903
Agree 9.2%
67
10.6%
91
10.0%
158
Strongly agree 2.9%
21
4.8%
41
3.9%
62
Undecided 6.3%
46
4.2%
36
5.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
859

1585


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.6%
79
23.3%
17
22.4%
70
19.8%
67
35.8%
44
48.9%
87
23.8%
364
Disagree 60.7%
307
46.6%
34
60.4%
189
60.4%
204
49.6%
61
44.9%
80
57.2%
875
Agree 14.2%
72
16.4%
12
8.3%
26
10.1%
34
4.1%
5
1.7%
3
9.9%
152
Strongly agree 4.5%
23
6.8%
5
3.2%
10
4.4%
15
2.4%
3
2.2%
4
3.9%
60
Undecided 4.9%
25
6.8%
5
5.8%
18
5.3%
18
8.1%
10
2.2%
4
5.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
73
100.0%
313
100.0%
338
100.0%
123
100.0%
178

1531


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.6%
87
21.5%
81
21.4%
110
29.2%
103
24.1%
381
Disagree 58.8%
200
59.6%
224
56.5%
291
53.0%
187
56.9%
902
Agree 7.4%
25
10.4%
39
11.8%
61
9.3%
33
10.0%
158
Strongly agree 4.1%
14
2.9%
11
5.4%
28
2.5%
9
3.9%
62
Undecided 4.1%
14
5.6%
21
4.9%
25
5.9%
21
5.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
376
100.0%
515
100.0%
353

1584


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.9%
154
22.1%
36
25.6%
42
20.0%
37
24.7%
24
17.7%
84
24.1%
377
Disagree 53.4%
258
62.6%
102
57.9%
95
61.6%
114
61.9%
60
55.7%
264
57.0%
893
Agree 7.0%
34
9.8%
16
7.9%
13
13.5%
25
8.2%
8
12.4%
59
9.9%
155
Strongly agree 2.3%
11
1.8%
3
3.7%
6
2.2%
4
4.1%
4
6.8%
32
3.8%
60
Undecided 5.4%
26
3.7%
6
4.9%
8
2.7%
5
1.0%
1
7.4%
35
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
163
100.0%
164
100.0%
185
100.0%
97
100.0%
474

1566



Bookmark and Share