Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MOREOPP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q66f Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about men's and women's roles: The way society is set up, men have more opportunities than women
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 74 4.7% 4.7%
Disagree 307 19.3% 24%
Agree 849 53.4% 77.4%
Strongly agree 298 18.7% 96.1%
Undecided 63 4% 100.1%
Missing 55
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.3%
17
4.5%
14
6.7%
23
2.9%
9
3.4%
7
2.7%
5
4.7%
75
Disagree 21.5%
50
22.9%
72
22.2%
76
16.2%
50
14.9%
31
14.6%
27
19.2%
306
Agree 49.4%
115
46.2%
145
53.5%
183
55.3%
171
59.6%
124
60.0%
111
53.4%
849
Strongly agree 16.3%
38
21.7%
68
14.0%
48
21.7%
67
19.7%
41
19.5%
36
18.7%
298
Undecided 5.6%
13
4.8%
15
3.5%
12
3.9%
12
2.4%
5
3.2%
6
4.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
314
100.0%
342
100.0%
309
100.0%
208
100.0%
185

1591


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.4%
4
5.7%
26
4.1%
18
5.5%
9
3.3%
7
5.0%
10
4.7%
74
Disagree 27.1%
32
19.7%
90
17.8%
78
17.1%
28
24.8%
53
13.1%
26
19.3%
307
Agree 49.2%
58
52.0%
238
55.6%
243
53.7%
88
51.4%
110
56.3%
112
53.4%
849
Strongly agree 14.4%
17
17.9%
82
18.1%
79
20.7%
34
17.3%
37
23.6%
47
18.6%
296
Undecided 5.9%
7
4.8%
22
4.3%
19
3.0%
5
3.3%
7
2.0%
4
4.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
458
100.0%
437
100.0%
164
100.0%
214
100.0%
199

1590


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
39
4.0%
34
4.6%
73
Disagree 23.8%
175
15.5%
133
19.3%
308
Agree 51.8%
381
54.7%
469
53.4%
850
Strongly agree 14.7%
108
22.1%
189
18.7%
297
Undecided 4.4%
32
3.7%
32
4.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
857

1592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
27
2.8%
2
6.1%
19
2.6%
9
5.7%
7
3.9%
7
4.6%
71
Disagree 20.5%
105
20.8%
15
18.5%
58
17.0%
58
14.6%
18
21.2%
38
18.9%
292
Agree 53.0%
272
52.8%
38
55.3%
173
58.9%
201
51.2%
63
46.4%
83
53.9%
830
Strongly agree 16.2%
83
22.2%
16
17.3%
54
17.0%
58
21.1%
26
26.3%
47
18.4%
284
Undecided 5.1%
26
1.4%
1
2.9%
9
4.4%
15
7.3%
9
2.2%
4
4.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
72
100.0%
313
100.0%
341
100.0%
123
100.0%
179

1541


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
7
5.6%
21
6.0%
31
4.0%
14
4.6%
73
Disagree 26.4%
90
18.9%
71
16.5%
86
16.9%
60
19.3%
307
Agree 52.5%
179
56.0%
210
51.9%
270
54.0%
191
53.5%
850
Strongly agree 16.4%
56
13.9%
52
21.5%
112
22.0%
78
18.7%
298
Undecided 2.6%
9
5.6%
21
4.0%
21
3.1%
11
3.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
375
100.0%
520
100.0%
354

1590


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
16
2.5%
4
2.4%
4
3.8%
7
4.2%
4
7.9%
38
4.6%
73
Disagree 18.4%
89
23.9%
39
21.6%
36
14.8%
27
17.9%
17
20.0%
96
19.4%
304
Agree 50.9%
246
50.3%
82
52.1%
87
65.6%
120
57.9%
55
51.9%
249
53.4%
839
Strongly agree 24.2%
117
19.0%
31
18.0%
30
11.5%
21
14.7%
14
16.7%
80
18.7%
293
Undecided 3.1%
15
4.3%
7
6.0%
10
4.4%
8
5.3%
5
3.5%
17
3.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
163
100.0%
167
100.0%
183
100.0%
95
100.0%
480

1571



Bookmark and Share