Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


FEMINIST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q66g. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about men's and women's roles: I consider myself as a feminist
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 449 28.5% 28.5%
Disagree 622 39.5% 68%
Agree 278 17.7% 85.7%
Strongly agree 73 4.6% 90.3%
Undecided 151 9.6% 99.9%
Missing 73
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.2%
84
23.7%
74
30.4%
102
26.3%
80
28.6%
59
27.8%
50
28.6%
449
Disagree 28.0%
65
45.5%
142
41.1%
138
38.5%
117
42.2%
87
40.0%
72
39.6%
621
Agree 18.1%
42
14.7%
46
15.5%
52
21.1%
64
18.0%
37
19.4%
35
17.6%
276
Strongly agree 6.0%
14
6.1%
19
2.7%
9
5.6%
17
4.4%
9
2.8%
5
4.6%
73
Undecided 11.6%
27
9.9%
31
10.4%
35
8.6%
26
6.8%
14
10.0%
18
9.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
312
100.0%
336
100.0%
304
100.0%
206
100.0%
180

1570


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.3%
41
29.0%
130
30.2%
131
35.6%
58
24.5%
52
18.2%
36
28.5%
448
Disagree 39.7%
46
46.4%
208
40.1%
174
32.5%
53
35.4%
75
32.8%
65
39.5%
621
Agree 12.1%
14
10.3%
46
17.3%
75
15.3%
25
25.9%
55
31.8%
63
17.7%
278
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
2.0%
9
4.1%
18
5.5%
9
6.1%
13
11.6%
23
4.6%
73
Undecided 12.1%
14
12.3%
55
8.3%
36
11.0%
18
8.0%
17
5.6%
11
9.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
448
100.0%
434
100.0%
163
100.0%
212
100.0%
198

1571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.0%
246
23.9%
203
28.6%
449
Disagree 40.9%
296
38.3%
325
39.5%
621
Agree 11.3%
82
23.1%
196
17.7%
278
Strongly agree 2.2%
16
6.7%
57
4.6%
73
Undecided 11.5%
83
8.0%
68
9.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
849

1572


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.9%
213
36.2%
25
21.0%
65
24.9%
83
15.3%
19
20.0%
36
28.9%
441
Disagree 37.8%
192
40.6%
28
44.0%
136
43.7%
146
38.7%
48
29.4%
53
39.6%
603
Agree 12.4%
63
14.5%
10
21.4%
66
18.9%
63
23.4%
29
21.1%
38
17.7%
269
Strongly agree 1.6%
8
4.3%
3
2.9%
9
4.2%
14
8.1%
10
13.3%
24
4.5%
68
Undecided 6.3%
32
4.3%
3
10.7%
33
8.4%
28
14.5%
18
16.1%
29
9.4%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
69
100.0%
309
100.0%
334
100.0%
124
100.0%
180

1524


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.4%
72
30.1%
112
36.1%
185
22.8%
80
28.6%
449
Disagree 43.2%
145
38.7%
144
38.9%
199
37.9%
133
39.5%
621
Agree 21.4%
72
16.1%
60
13.9%
71
21.1%
74
17.6%
277
Strongly agree 4.5%
15
3.5%
13
3.1%
16
8.0%
28
4.6%
72
Undecided 9.5%
32
11.6%
43
8.0%
41
10.3%
36
9.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
372
100.0%
512
100.0%
351

1571


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.4%
107
23.5%
38
21.6%
35
22.4%
41
25.3%
23
42.0%
199
28.6%
443
Disagree 36.3%
173
38.9%
63
44.4%
72
39.9%
73
53.8%
49
38.4%
182
39.5%
612
Agree 20.3%
97
22.8%
37
16.7%
27
23.0%
42
15.4%
14
11.8%
56
17.6%
273
Strongly agree 7.3%
35
4.3%
7
8.0%
13
3.8%
7
1.1%
1
2.1%
10
4.7%
73
Undecided 13.6%
65
10.5%
17
9.3%
15
10.9%
20
4.4%
4
5.7%
27
9.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
162
100.0%
162
100.0%
183
100.0%
91
100.0%
474

1549



Bookmark and Share