Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


FRNDWSHP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q13a. How many of your friends attend your place of worship?
  1) None
  2) A few
  3) About half
  4) Most
  5) All
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 219 18% 18%
A few 568 46.7% 64.7%
About half 162 13.3% 78%
Most 179 14.7% 92.7%
All 24 2% 94.7%
Don't know 64 5.3% 100%
Missing 417
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 24.5%
49
25.4%
59
19.0%
50
16.7%
35
10.9%
18
5.5%
8
18.0%
219
A few 47.0%
94
40.1%
93
52.9%
139
50.0%
105
51.5%
85
35.6%
52
46.7%
568
About half 11.0%
22
12.1%
28
10.6%
28
13.8%
29
13.9%
23
21.9%
32
13.3%
162
Most 10.5%
21
14.7%
34
12.9%
34
12.9%
27
15.8%
26
25.3%
37
14.7%
179
All 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.1%
3
1.4%
3
3.6%
6
5.5%
8
2.0%
24
Don't know 7.0%
14
6.0%
14
3.4%
9
5.2%
11
4.2%
7
6.2%
9
5.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
232
100.0%
263
100.0%
210
100.0%
165
100.0%
146

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 19.8%
16
16.6%
57
20.1%
68
17.9%
22
19.2%
30
14.7%
22
18.0%
215
A few 38.3%
31
41.0%
141
48.5%
164
45.5%
56
51.9%
81
56.0%
84
46.7%
557
About half 8.6%
7
14.5%
50
10.7%
36
17.1%
21
12.2%
19
15.3%
23
13.1%
156
Most 13.6%
11
19.5%
67
14.2%
48
13.8%
17
13.5%
21
8.7%
13
14.8%
177
All 7.4%
6
2.6%
9
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
2.0%
24
Don't know 12.3%
10
5.8%
20
4.4%
15
5.7%
7
2.6%
4
4.7%
7
5.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
344
100.0%
338
100.0%
123
100.0%
156
100.0%
150

1192


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 17.0%
91
18.9%
128
18.0%
219
A few 47.0%
252
46.5%
316
46.7%
568
About half 16.2%
87
11.2%
76
13.4%
163
Most 11.9%
64
16.9%
115
14.7%
179
All 1.7%
9
2.1%
14
1.9%
23
Don't know 6.2%
33
4.4%
30
5.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
679

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 20.6%
93
16.7%
12
18.1%
49
14.4%
42
19.3%
17
26.3%
5
18.3%
218
A few 41.7%
188
56.9%
41
48.9%
132
51.4%
150
40.9%
36
52.6%
10
46.7%
557
About half 14.4%
65
6.9%
5
14.1%
38
12.0%
35
17.0%
15
5.3%
1
13.3%
159
Most 16.6%
75
12.5%
9
13.0%
35
14.7%
43
18.2%
16
0.0%
0
14.9%
178
All 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
3.1%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.9%
23
Don't know 4.9%
22
6.9%
5
4.1%
11
4.5%
13
4.5%
4
10.5%
2
4.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
72
100.0%
270
100.0%
292
100.0%
88
100.0%
19

1192


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 18.3%
47
18.9%
57
15.2%
65
21.8%
50
18.0%
219
A few 51.0%
131
43.7%
132
47.1%
201
45.0%
103
46.7%
567
About half 14.4%
37
13.2%
40
13.6%
58
11.8%
27
13.3%
162
Most 10.1%
26
18.5%
56
16.6%
71
11.4%
26
14.7%
179
All 2.7%
7
1.7%
5
1.6%
7
2.6%
6
2.1%
25
Don't know 3.5%
9
4.0%
12
5.9%
25
7.4%
17
5.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
302
100.0%
427
100.0%
229

1215


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 25.0%
27
30.5%
46
27.4%
46
21.2%
40
19.6%
19
8.2%
40
18.2%
218
A few 34.3%
37
45.0%
68
54.2%
91
60.8%
115
45.4%
44
42.0%
204
46.6%
559
About half 9.3%
10
7.9%
12
9.5%
16
10.1%
19
14.4%
14
18.1%
88
13.3%
159
Most 5.6%
6
7.3%
11
4.2%
7
6.9%
13
14.4%
14
25.9%
126
14.8%
177
All 1.9%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
2.0%
24
Don't know 24.1%
26
8.6%
13
3.6%
6
0.5%
1
6.2%
6
2.1%
10
5.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
151
100.0%
168
100.0%
189
100.0%
97
100.0%
486

1199



Bookmark and Share