Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


JOBTITLE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q73. If you are currently employed, what is your job title? (See Note 2 on the ARDA summary page)
  1) Other
  4) None
  6) Professional/managerial
  7) Secretarial/clerical
  8) Services/labor
  9) Sales/retail sales
  10) Owner/self-employed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Other 5 .5% .5%
None 5 .5% 1%
Professional/managerial 342 35.6% 36.6%
Secretarial/clerical 41 4.3% 40.9%
Services/labor 458 47.7% 88.6%
Sales/retail sales 65 6.8% 95.4%
Owner/self-employed 45 4.7% 100.1%
Missing 702
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Other 0.7%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
None 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
13.0%
3
0.5%
5
Professional/managerial 18.8%
27
37.3%
90
41.0%
107
39.4%
86
33.8%
26
34.8%
8
35.7%
344
Secretarial/clerical 4.2%
6
3.7%
9
2.3%
6
6.9%
15
7.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
42
Services/labor 57.6%
83
51.9%
125
43.7%
114
45.4%
99
42.9%
33
21.7%
5
47.6%
459
Sales/retail sales 11.8%
17
2.5%
6
6.9%
18
6.0%
13
10.4%
8
17.4%
4
6.8%
66
Owner/self-employed 6.3%
9
3.3%
8
6.1%
16
2.3%
5
3.9%
3
13.0%
3
4.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
241
100.0%
261
100.0%
218
100.0%
77
100.0%
23

964


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Other 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
None 2.6%
1
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Professional/managerial 10.5%
4
16.8%
42
24.4%
66
33.7%
32
51.9%
82
76.0%
117
35.5%
343
Secretarial/clerical 5.3%
2
8.0%
20
4.1%
11
5.3%
5
1.3%
2
0.6%
1
4.2%
41
Services/labor 68.4%
26
56.8%
142
58.1%
157
47.4%
45
40.5%
64
15.6%
24
47.5%
458
Sales/retail sales 7.9%
3
9.6%
24
7.4%
20
9.5%
9
2.5%
4
3.9%
6
6.8%
66
Owner/self-employed 5.3%
2
6.8%
17
4.8%
13
4.2%
4
3.2%
5
3.2%
5
4.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
250
100.0%
270
100.0%
95
100.0%
158
100.0%
154

965


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Other 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
None 0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
6
Professional/managerial 32.4%
155
38.6%
187
35.6%
342
Secretarial/clerical 0.6%
3
7.9%
38
4.3%
41
Services/labor 53.8%
257
41.5%
201
47.6%
458
Sales/retail sales 6.3%
30
7.2%
35
6.8%
65
Owner/self-employed 5.4%
26
3.9%
19
4.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
484

962


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Other 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
5
None 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Professional/managerial 27.6%
82
20.5%
9
38.2%
73
40.2%
80
46.4%
39
44.3%
54
36.0%
337
Secretarial/clerical 5.4%
16
4.5%
2
3.7%
7
4.0%
8
3.6%
3
2.5%
3
4.2%
39
Services/labor 51.2%
152
72.7%
32
47.6%
91
40.2%
80
40.5%
34
46.7%
57
47.6%
446
Sales/retail sales 8.4%
25
2.3%
1
4.7%
9
9.0%
18
4.8%
4
3.3%
4
6.5%
61
Owner/self-employed 6.4%
19
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
5.0%
10
4.8%
4
1.6%
2
4.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
44
100.0%
191
100.0%
199
100.0%
84
100.0%
122

937


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Other 0.9%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
6
None 0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
Professional/managerial 38.2%
83
29.4%
65
34.4%
106
40.6%
88
35.5%
342
Secretarial/clerical 1.8%
4
5.0%
11
5.8%
18
3.7%
8
4.3%
41
Services/labor 47.5%
103
49.8%
110
47.7%
147
45.2%
98
47.6%
458
Sales/retail sales 7.8%
17
7.7%
17
6.2%
19
5.5%
12
6.7%
65
Owner/self-employed 2.8%
6
6.8%
15
5.2%
16
3.7%
8
4.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
221
100.0%
308
100.0%
217

963


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Other 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
None 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
Professional/managerial 37.5%
113
42.6%
43
33.6%
41
35.1%
40
38.9%
21
31.4%
83
35.7%
341
Secretarial/clerical 3.3%
10
1.0%
1
3.3%
4
4.4%
5
3.7%
2
7.2%
19
4.3%
41
Services/labor 49.2%
148
39.6%
40
50.0%
61
42.1%
48
42.6%
23
51.1%
135
47.6%
455
Sales/retail sales 7.0%
21
9.9%
10
4.9%
6
9.6%
11
5.6%
3
4.9%
13
6.7%
64
Owner/self-employed 2.0%
6
6.9%
7
7.4%
9
6.1%
7
7.4%
4
4.5%
12
4.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
101
100.0%
122
100.0%
114
100.0%
54
100.0%
264

956



Bookmark and Share