Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


LOCALBUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q74. Is your current employer a locally-owned business?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) I'm not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 504 47.1% 47.1%
No 524 49% 96.1%
I'm not sure 42 3.9% 100%
Missing 608
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
71
48.7%
131
47.0%
135
42.7%
102
55.1%
49
65.2%
15
47.0%
503
No 50.9%
83
45.4%
122
50.9%
146
53.6%
128
43.8%
39
26.1%
6
49.0%
524
I'm not sure 5.5%
9
5.9%
16
2.1%
6
3.8%
9
1.1%
1
8.7%
2
4.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
269
100.0%
287
100.0%
239
100.0%
89
100.0%
23

1070


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
28
47.3%
132
48.8%
145
51.4%
57
42.1%
69
43.8%
71
47.0%
502
No 38.9%
21
45.9%
128
48.8%
145
46.8%
52
54.9%
90
53.7%
87
49.0%
523
I'm not sure 9.3%
5
6.8%
19
2.4%
7
1.8%
2
3.0%
5
2.5%
4
3.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
279
100.0%
297
100.0%
111
100.0%
164
100.0%
162

1067


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
264
45.6%
240
47.1%
504
No 48.2%
262
49.8%
262
49.0%
524
I'm not sure 3.3%
18
4.6%
24
3.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
526

1070


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
170
24.5%
13
42.9%
87
43.5%
94
52.7%
49
56.8%
71
46.6%
484
No 49.4%
172
66.0%
35
52.7%
107
49.1%
106
46.2%
43
40.0%
50
49.4%
513
I'm not sure 1.7%
6
9.4%
5
4.4%
9
7.4%
16
1.1%
1
3.2%
4
3.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
53
100.0%
203
100.0%
216
100.0%
93
100.0%
125

1038


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
107
45.1%
115
49.0%
165
48.5%
117
47.1%
504
No 51.7%
123
49.8%
127
46.0%
155
49.4%
119
48.9%
524
I'm not sure 3.4%
8
5.1%
13
5.0%
17
2.1%
5
4.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
255
100.0%
337
100.0%
241

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
162
42.5%
48
46.6%
62
49.6%
63
34.5%
20
46.4%
142
47.0%
497
No 44.2%
142
56.6%
64
46.6%
62
45.7%
58
58.6%
34
52.0%
159
49.1%
519
I'm not sure 5.3%
17
0.9%
1
6.8%
9
4.7%
6
6.9%
4
1.6%
5
4.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
113
100.0%
133
100.0%
127
100.0%
58
100.0%
306

1058



Bookmark and Share