Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


NOTWORK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q75. If you did not do any work last week for pay or profit, what is the reason? (Please mark only one box)
  1) I am a homemaker
  2) I am a student
  3) I am retired
  4) I have a disability or injury
  5) I am looking for work
  6) I was on vacation or leave
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I am a homemaker 139 22.1% 22.1%
I am a student 46 7.3% 29.4%
I am retired 267 42.5% 71.9%
I have a disability or injury 73 11.6% 83.5%
I am looking for work 38 6.1% 89.6%
I was on vacation or leave 25 4% 93.6%
Other 40 6.4% 100%
Missing 1008
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
I am a homemaker 13.5%
15
50.6%
40
42.6%
26
21.8%
19
17.6%
22
10.2%
17
22.1%
139
I am a student 39.6%
44
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
46
I am retired 16.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
20.7%
18
70.4%
88
86.7%
144
42.8%
269
I have a disability or injury 9.9%
11
8.9%
7
32.8%
20
29.9%
26
7.2%
9
0.0%
0
11.6%
73
I am looking for work 11.7%
13
13.9%
11
8.2%
5
9.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
6.0%
38
I was on vacation or leave 4.5%
5
10.1%
8
3.3%
2
9.2%
8
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
24
Other 4.5%
5
13.9%
11
11.5%
7
9.2%
8
4.0%
5
2.4%
4
6.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
87
100.0%
125
100.0%
166

629


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
I am a homemaker 21.4%
18
23.4%
48
24.4%
40
9.8%
6
30.4%
21
12.5%
6
22.0%
139
I am a student 2.4%
2
4.9%
10
15.9%
26
4.9%
3
4.3%
3
4.2%
2
7.3%
46
I am retired 36.9%
31
45.9%
94
38.4%
63
42.6%
26
36.2%
25
60.4%
29
42.5%
268
I have a disability or injury 19.0%
16
11.2%
23
7.9%
13
24.6%
15
5.8%
4
6.3%
3
11.7%
74
I am looking for work 9.5%
8
8.3%
17
4.9%
8
4.9%
3
2.9%
2
4.2%
2
6.3%
40
I was on vacation or leave 0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.8%
3
3.3%
2
15.9%
11
8.3%
4
4.0%
25
Other 10.7%
9
3.9%
8
6.7%
11
9.8%
6
4.3%
3
4.2%
2
6.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
205
100.0%
164
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
48

631


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I am a homemaker 0.4%
1
35.7%
138
22.1%
139
I am a student 9.1%
22
6.2%
24
7.3%
46
I am retired 51.9%
125
36.7%
142
42.5%
267
I have a disability or injury 14.1%
34
10.1%
39
11.6%
73
I am looking for work 12.9%
31
1.8%
7
6.1%
38
I was on vacation or leave 3.3%
8
4.4%
17
4.0%
25
Other 8.3%
20
5.2%
20
6.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
387

628


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
I am a homemaker 29.8%
61
13.8%
4
17.3%
22
25.9%
37
9.5%
4
11.5%
7
22.2%
135
I am a student 7.8%
16
0.0%
0
6.3%
8
5.6%
8
19.0%
8
11.5%
7
7.7%
47
I am retired 35.6%
73
37.9%
11
60.6%
77
50.3%
72
28.6%
12
24.6%
15
42.8%
260
I have a disability or injury 12.7%
26
27.6%
8
7.9%
10
7.7%
11
4.8%
2
16.4%
10
11.0%
67
I am looking for work 5.9%
12
13.8%
4
0.8%
1
2.1%
3
11.9%
5
23.0%
14
6.4%
39
I was on vacation or leave 5.9%
12
3.4%
1
2.4%
3
2.1%
3
7.1%
3
6.6%
4
4.3%
26
Other 2.4%
5
3.4%
1
4.7%
6
6.3%
9
19.0%
8
6.6%
4
5.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
29
100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
42
100.0%
61

607


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
I am a homemaker 18.3%
24
21.6%
30
27.0%
58
18.5%
27
22.0%
139
I am a student 5.3%
7
11.5%
16
7.0%
15
6.2%
9
7.4%
47
I am retired 48.1%
63
43.2%
60
38.6%
83
43.2%
63
42.6%
269
I have a disability or injury 14.5%
19
11.5%
16
13.0%
28
6.8%
10
11.6%
73
I am looking for work 4.6%
6
7.2%
10
5.6%
12
7.5%
11
6.2%
39
I was on vacation or leave 3.1%
4
2.2%
3
4.2%
9
5.5%
8
3.8%
24
Other 6.1%
8
2.9%
4
4.7%
10
12.3%
18
6.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
139
100.0%
215
100.0%
146

631


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
I am a homemaker 16.8%
31
18.0%
9
18.2%
10
40.8%
29
23.3%
10
22.7%
48
22.3%
137
I am a student 6.0%
11
10.0%
5
10.9%
6
7.0%
5
4.7%
2
8.1%
17
7.5%
46
I am retired 37.5%
69
50.0%
25
36.4%
20
38.0%
27
46.5%
20
47.4%
100
42.5%
261
I have a disability or injury 13.6%
25
16.0%
8
12.7%
7
4.2%
3
11.6%
5
9.5%
20
11.1%
68
I am looking for work 10.9%
20
4.0%
2
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
13
6.2%
38
I was on vacation or leave 4.3%
8
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
8.5%
6
2.3%
1
1.9%
4
3.9%
24
Other 10.9%
20
2.0%
1
7.3%
4
1.4%
1
11.6%
5
4.3%
9
6.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
50
100.0%
55
100.0%
71
100.0%
43
100.0%
211

614



Bookmark and Share