Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


AMERIND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q76c. What is your race? (You can mark 'yes' to more than one.) American Indian or Alaska Native
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 50 9.4% 9.4%
No 481 90.6% 100%
Missing 1142
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
7
16.4%
25
6.7%
8
5.8%
6
8.9%
4
5.9%
1
9.6%
51
No 92.6%
88
83.6%
127
93.3%
112
94.2%
97
91.1%
41
94.1%
16
90.4%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
152
100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
45
100.0%
17

532


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
3
8.9%
15
12.6%
18
16.3%
8
5.8%
4
4.3%
3
9.6%
51
No 90.6%
29
91.1%
154
87.4%
125
83.7%
41
94.2%
65
95.7%
67
90.4%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
143
100.0%
49
100.0%
69
100.0%
70

532


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
21
9.9%
29
9.4%
50
No 91.1%
216
90.1%
265
90.6%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
294

531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
19
5.6%
1
5.0%
5
5.8%
6
20.9%
9
10.0%
7
9.1%
47
No 89.4%
160
94.4%
17
95.0%
96
94.2%
98
79.1%
34
90.0%
63
90.9%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
18
100.0%
101
100.0%
104
100.0%
43
100.0%
70

515


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
4
8.5%
13
9.5%
14
16.1%
19
9.4%
50
No 96.5%
109
91.5%
140
90.5%
133
83.9%
99
90.6%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
153
100.0%
147
100.0%
118

531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
20
5.4%
3
7.3%
4
7.3%
4
22.6%
7
9.1%
13
9.6%
51
No 89.5%
170
94.6%
53
92.7%
51
92.7%
51
77.4%
24
90.9%
130
90.4%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
56
100.0%
55
100.0%
55
100.0%
31
100.0%
143

530



Bookmark and Share