Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


ASIAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q76d. What is your race? (You can mark 'yes' to more than one.) Asian
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 9 1.8% 1.8%
No 495 98.2% 100%
Missing 1178
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
5
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
No 94.7%
90
97.8%
134
100.0%
113
99.0%
98
100.0%
42
100.0%
17
98.2%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
137
100.0%
113
100.0%
99
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

503


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
5.8%
4
1.8%
9
No 100.0%
30
98.1%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
42
97.1%
66
94.2%
65
98.2%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
160
100.0%
134
100.0%
42
100.0%
68
100.0%
69

503


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
5
1.1%
3
1.6%
8
No 97.8%
222
98.9%
272
98.4%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
275

502


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
5.4%
2
3.0%
2
1.8%
9
No 97.7%
168
100.0%
17
100.0%
97
99.0%
101
94.6%
35
97.0%
65
98.2%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
17
100.0%
97
100.0%
102
100.0%
37
100.0%
67

492


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.8%
4
2.8%
3
1.6%
8
No 100.0%
111
99.3%
143
97.2%
137
97.2%
104
98.4%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
144
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

503


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
3
1.8%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.8%
9
No 98.3%
175
98.2%
55
98.1%
51
100.0%
51
100.0%
27
97.1%
133
98.2%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
56
100.0%
52
100.0%
51
100.0%
27
100.0%
137

501



Bookmark and Share