Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


FRNDDIFF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q13b. How many of your friends attend a different place of worship?
  1) None
  2) A few
  3) About half
  4) Most
  5) All
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 46 3.9% 3.9%
A few 486 40.7% 44.6%
About half 255 21.4% 66%
Most 275 23.1% 89.1%
All 25 2.1% 91.2%
Don't know 106 8.9% 100.1%
Missing 440
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 3.5%
7
6.1%
14
2.3%
6
5.6%
12
1.9%
3
2.3%
3
3.8%
45
A few 42.4%
84
46.1%
106
41.2%
106
37.2%
80
39.5%
62
35.3%
47
40.8%
485
About half 17.7%
35
22.6%
52
24.5%
63
15.8%
34
20.4%
32
29.3%
39
21.4%
255
Most 23.7%
47
17.0%
39
22.6%
58
27.9%
60
28.0%
44
20.3%
27
23.1%
275
All 2.0%
4
2.2%
5
1.2%
3
2.3%
5
1.9%
3
3.0%
4
2.0%
24
Don't know 10.6%
21
6.1%
14
8.2%
21
11.2%
24
8.3%
13
9.8%
13
8.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
230
100.0%
257
100.0%
215
100.0%
157
100.0%
133

1190


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 14.5%
11
4.5%
15
3.0%
10
4.2%
5
1.3%
2
2.0%
3
3.9%
46
A few 26.3%
20
46.0%
154
42.9%
143
35.3%
42
40.1%
63
36.7%
55
40.8%
477
About half 17.1%
13
22.4%
75
18.0%
60
23.5%
28
21.0%
33
25.3%
38
21.1%
247
Most 15.8%
12
17.0%
57
25.2%
84
27.7%
33
28.0%
44
28.7%
43
23.3%
273
All 7.9%
6
1.2%
4
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.7%
1
2.1%
25
Don't know 18.4%
14
9.0%
30
7.5%
25
9.2%
11
7.6%
12
6.7%
10
8.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
335
100.0%
333
100.0%
119
100.0%
157
100.0%
150

1170


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 3.5%
18
4.2%
28
3.9%
46
A few 36.7%
191
43.9%
295
40.7%
486
About half 25.5%
133
18.2%
122
21.4%
255
Most 20.7%
108
24.9%
167
23.1%
275
All 2.3%
12
1.9%
13
2.1%
25
Don't know 11.3%
59
7.0%
47
8.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
672

1193


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 5.2%
23
1.4%
1
1.9%
5
3.6%
10
4.7%
4
10.5%
2
3.9%
45
A few 44.2%
197
31.9%
23
33.0%
86
39.9%
112
50.0%
43
57.9%
11
40.5%
472
About half 21.3%
95
30.6%
22
25.7%
67
19.6%
55
16.3%
14
10.5%
2
21.9%
255
Most 19.3%
86
29.2%
21
32.2%
84
21.7%
61
18.6%
16
10.5%
2
23.2%
270
All 2.5%
11
1.4%
1
1.1%
3
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
Don't know 7.6%
34
5.6%
4
6.1%
16
12.8%
36
10.5%
9
10.5%
2
8.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
72
100.0%
261
100.0%
281
100.0%
86
100.0%
19

1165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 3.5%
9
2.0%
6
4.1%
17
6.3%
14
3.8%
46
A few 42.9%
111
41.4%
122
38.1%
159
42.0%
94
40.7%
486
About half 25.9%
67
23.1%
68
18.7%
78
18.8%
42
21.3%
255
Most 18.1%
47
23.7%
70
28.1%
117
18.8%
42
23.1%
276
All 1.5%
4
1.7%
5
2.6%
11
2.2%
5
2.1%
25
Don't know 8.1%
21
8.1%
24
8.4%
35
12.1%
27
9.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
295
100.0%
417
100.0%
224

1195


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 3.7%
4
4.7%
7
4.3%
7
4.3%
8
8.4%
8
2.5%
12
3.9%
46
A few 38.5%
42
38.3%
57
36.2%
59
28.0%
52
35.8%
34
48.7%
231
40.4%
475
About half 12.8%
14
20.8%
31
21.5%
35
26.9%
50
25.3%
24
21.1%
100
21.6%
254
Most 13.8%
15
22.1%
33
28.8%
47
30.1%
56
23.2%
22
21.1%
100
23.2%
273
All 7.3%
8
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.1%
2
1.5%
7
2.0%
24
Don't know 23.9%
26
11.4%
17
9.2%
15
9.1%
17
5.3%
5
5.1%
24
8.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
149
100.0%
163
100.0%
186
100.0%
95
100.0%
474

1176



Bookmark and Share