Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


OTHRRACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q76f. What is your race? (You can mark 'yes' to more than one.) Some other race (please specify)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 62 12.6% 12.6%
No 429 87.4% 100%
Missing 1156
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
16
13.0%
17
10.9%
13
9.3%
9
12.2%
5
18.8%
3
12.8%
63
No 82.2%
74
87.0%
114
89.1%
106
90.7%
88
87.8%
36
81.3%
13
87.2%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
131
100.0%
119
100.0%
97
100.0%
41
100.0%
16

494


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
4
10.4%
16
17.3%
23
15.9%
7
11.9%
8
7.6%
5
12.8%
63
No 86.2%
25
89.6%
138
82.7%
110
84.1%
37
88.1%
59
92.4%
61
87.2%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
154
100.0%
133
100.0%
44
100.0%
67
100.0%
66

493


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
27
12.5%
35
12.6%
62
No 87.1%
183
87.5%
246
87.4%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
281

491


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
22
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
18.1%
19
26.5%
9
4.9%
3
12.5%
60
No 87.1%
148
100.0%
16
92.6%
88
81.9%
86
73.5%
25
95.1%
58
87.5%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
16
100.0%
95
100.0%
105
100.0%
34
100.0%
61

481


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
7
6.1%
8
14.7%
22
24.0%
25
12.6%
62
No 93.5%
100
93.9%
123
85.3%
128
76.0%
79
87.4%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
131
100.0%
150
100.0%
104

492


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
19
12.3%
7
22.0%
13
11.8%
6
7.1%
2
12.9%
16
12.8%
63
No 89.0%
154
87.7%
50
78.0%
46
88.2%
45
92.9%
26
87.1%
108
87.2%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
57
100.0%
59
100.0%
51
100.0%
28
100.0%
124

492



Bookmark and Share