Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


HISPANIC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q77. If you are Hispanic or Latino, which of the following are you? (Please mark only one box)
  1) I am not Hispanic or Latino
  2) Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano
  3) Puerto Rican
  4) Cuban
  5) Other Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin group
  8) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I am not Hispanic or Latino 821 90.5% 90.5%
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 37 4.1% 94.6%
Puerto Rican 17 1.9% 96.5%
Cuban 5 .6% 97.1%
Other Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin group 14 1.5% 98.6%
I don't know 13 1.4% 100%
Missing 770
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
I am not Hispanic or Latino 89.9%
134
89.0%
195
89.3%
167
92.9%
145
92.3%
96
92.3%
84
90.6%
821
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 4.7%
7
5.5%
12
4.3%
8
3.2%
5
3.8%
4
2.2%
2
4.2%
38
Puerto Rican 2.7%
4
1.4%
3
2.1%
4
2.6%
4
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.9%
17
Cuban 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
4
Other Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin group 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
2.7%
5
1.3%
2
1.9%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
14
I don't know 2.0%
3
2.3%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
219
100.0%
187
100.0%
156
100.0%
104
100.0%
91

906


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
I am not Hispanic or Latino 84.5%
49
90.7%
253
90.0%
226
93.1%
95
92.2%
106
89.3%
92
90.4%
821
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 6.9%
4
3.9%
11
5.2%
13
2.0%
2
0.9%
1
5.8%
6
4.1%
37
Puerto Rican 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.8%
7
1.0%
1
2.6%
3
1.9%
2
1.9%
17
Cuban 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
5
Other Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin group 1.7%
1
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
2.9%
3
3.5%
4
1.0%
1
1.7%
15
I don't know 6.9%
4
2.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
279
100.0%
251
100.0%
102
100.0%
115
100.0%
103

908


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I am not Hispanic or Latino 90.7%
390
90.2%
431
90.4%
821
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 4.7%
20
3.6%
17
4.1%
37
Puerto Rican 1.6%
7
2.1%
10
1.9%
17
Cuban 0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
Other Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin group 1.2%
5
1.9%
9
1.5%
14
I don't know 1.2%
5
1.7%
8
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
478

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
I am not Hispanic or Latino 90.7%
282
100.0%
28
96.2%
176
83.8%
160
93.0%
53
87.4%
97
90.4%
796
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 4.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
6.8%
13
1.8%
1
6.3%
7
4.2%
37
Puerto Rican 1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
4.2%
8
3.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.9%
17
Cuban 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Other Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin group 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
3.1%
6
1.8%
1
1.8%
2
1.7%
15
I don't know 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
28
100.0%
183
100.0%
191
100.0%
57
100.0%
111

881


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
I am not Hispanic or Latino 93.7%
178
96.1%
195
88.6%
263
84.5%
185
90.3%
821
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 1.1%
2
2.0%
4
4.4%
13
8.7%
19
4.2%
38
Puerto Rican 3.2%
6
0.5%
1
2.7%
8
1.4%
3
2.0%
18
Cuban 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
5
Other Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin group 1.1%
2
1.0%
2
1.0%
3
3.2%
7
1.5%
14
I don't know 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
2.4%
7
1.8%
4
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
203
100.0%
297
100.0%
219

909


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
I am not Hispanic or Latino 90.0%
279
91.0%
81
88.4%
84
90.0%
81
96.0%
48
90.6%
241
90.4%
814
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 3.5%
11
4.5%
4
5.3%
5
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
11
4.1%
37
Puerto Rican 2.3%
7
1.1%
1
2.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.8%
16
Cuban 0.3%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
6
Other Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin group 1.0%
3
2.2%
2
3.2%
3
1.1%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
4
1.6%
14
I don't know 2.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
89
100.0%
95
100.0%
90
100.0%
50
100.0%
266

900



Bookmark and Share