Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PYTHRILL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q81a. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each statement: I like doing things for a thrill
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 173 10.7% 10.7%
Disagree 659 40.8% 51.5%
Agree 588 36.4% 87.9%
Strongly agree 113 7% 94.9%
Undecided 82 5.1% 100%
Missing 37
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.6%
17
8.7%
28
6.4%
22
13.0%
40
16.3%
34
18.0%
32
10.7%
173
Disagree 32.9%
85
28.0%
90
43.6%
149
45.3%
139
49.8%
104
51.1%
91
40.7%
658
Agree 40.3%
104
50.5%
162
36.8%
126
32.2%
99
26.3%
55
23.6%
42
36.4%
588
Strongly agree 15.1%
39
9.7%
31
5.6%
19
3.9%
12
4.3%
9
2.2%
4
7.1%
114
Undecided 5.0%
13
3.1%
10
7.6%
26
5.5%
17
3.3%
7
5.1%
9
5.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
321
100.0%
342
100.0%
307
100.0%
209
100.0%
178

1615


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.6%
14
11.5%
52
8.9%
39
10.2%
17
9.3%
20
11.6%
23
10.4%
165
Disagree 51.2%
62
40.1%
182
39.9%
174
45.8%
76
37.0%
80
37.2%
74
40.7%
648
Agree 26.4%
32
30.8%
140
41.1%
179
34.3%
57
44.9%
97
40.2%
80
36.7%
585
Strongly agree 8.3%
10
11.2%
51
5.7%
25
1.8%
3
4.6%
10
7.0%
14
7.1%
113
Undecided 2.5%
3
6.4%
29
4.4%
19
7.8%
13
4.2%
9
4.0%
8
5.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
454
100.0%
436
100.0%
166
100.0%
216
100.0%
199

1592


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.1%
46
14.7%
126
10.7%
172
Disagree 38.0%
287
43.2%
371
40.8%
658
Agree 42.3%
319
31.4%
269
36.5%
588
Strongly agree 9.8%
74
4.5%
39
7.0%
113
Undecided 3.8%
29
6.2%
53
5.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
858

1613


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.0%
47
9.5%
7
9.9%
32
11.8%
41
14.3%
18
11.5%
20
10.5%
165
Disagree 44.9%
234
31.1%
23
43.3%
140
42.7%
148
33.3%
42
32.2%
56
41.1%
643
Agree 34.7%
181
40.5%
30
36.2%
117
32.6%
113
43.7%
55
41.4%
72
36.3%
568
Strongly agree 6.9%
36
10.8%
8
3.7%
12
7.5%
26
4.8%
6
11.5%
20
6.9%
108
Undecided 4.4%
23
8.1%
6
6.8%
22
5.5%
19
4.0%
5
3.4%
6
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
74
100.0%
323
100.0%
347
100.0%
126
100.0%
174

1565


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.0%
28
8.8%
33
11.2%
59
15.0%
54
10.8%
174
Disagree 40.9%
144
44.3%
166
40.6%
214
37.4%
135
40.8%
659
Agree 38.1%
134
34.9%
131
35.5%
187
37.7%
136
36.4%
588
Strongly agree 7.7%
27
5.3%
20
7.8%
41
6.9%
25
7.0%
113
Undecided 5.4%
19
6.7%
25
4.9%
26
3.0%
11
5.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
375
100.0%
527
100.0%
361

1615


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.9%
54
9.2%
15
6.6%
11
5.9%
11
18.4%
18
12.4%
60
10.6%
169
Disagree 39.4%
195
44.8%
73
37.1%
62
36.9%
69
42.9%
42
43.5%
211
40.9%
652
Agree 39.0%
193
34.4%
56
40.7%
68
39.0%
73
30.6%
30
33.4%
162
36.5%
582
Strongly agree 6.7%
33
6.1%
10
10.2%
17
10.2%
19
3.1%
3
6.4%
31
7.1%
113
Undecided 4.0%
20
5.5%
9
5.4%
9
8.0%
15
5.1%
5
4.3%
21
5.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
163
100.0%
167
100.0%
187
100.0%
98
100.0%
485

1595



Bookmark and Share