Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


ROMANCE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q81b. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each statement: I worry about my romantic relationships
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 451 28% 28%
Disagree 774 48% 76%
Agree 278 17.2% 93.2%
Strongly agree 78 4.8% 98%
Undecided 32 2% 100%
Missing 39
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.1%
60
23.5%
75
26.8%
91
28.3%
87
34.6%
73
37.3%
66
28.0%
452
Disagree 40.4%
105
48.0%
153
45.6%
155
51.5%
158
54.5%
115
49.7%
88
48.0%
774
Agree 24.6%
64
23.5%
75
21.8%
74
12.1%
37
7.1%
15
7.9%
14
17.3%
279
Strongly agree 10.4%
27
4.4%
14
4.1%
14
5.2%
16
1.9%
4
1.1%
2
4.8%
77
Undecided 1.5%
4
0.6%
2
1.8%
6
2.9%
9
1.9%
4
4.0%
7
2.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
319
100.0%
340
100.0%
307
100.0%
211
100.0%
177

1614


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.0%
24
29.3%
132
28.6%
125
18.1%
30
31.8%
68
30.5%
61
27.7%
440
Disagree 46.7%
56
48.0%
216
48.7%
213
54.8%
91
46.7%
100
43.5%
87
48.1%
763
Agree 18.3%
22
15.6%
70
15.8%
69
21.7%
36
17.3%
37
22.0%
44
17.5%
278
Strongly agree 9.2%
11
4.9%
22
5.3%
23
3.0%
5
2.8%
6
3.5%
7
4.7%
74
Undecided 5.8%
7
2.2%
10
1.6%
7
2.4%
4
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
2.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
450
100.0%
437
100.0%
166
100.0%
214
100.0%
200

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.5%
178
32.0%
273
28.0%
451
Disagree 51.8%
393
44.5%
380
47.9%
773
Agree 18.1%
137
16.5%
141
17.2%
278
Strongly agree 4.2%
32
5.4%
46
4.8%
78
Undecided 2.5%
19
1.6%
14
2.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
854

1613


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.3%
147
18.1%
13
32.4%
104
27.5%
95
27.8%
35
26.6%
47
28.3%
441
Disagree 50.4%
262
33.3%
24
49.5%
159
48.4%
167
46.0%
58
42.4%
75
47.7%
745
Agree 14.2%
74
36.1%
26
13.7%
44
16.5%
57
21.4%
27
24.3%
43
17.4%
271
Strongly agree 6.2%
32
9.7%
7
2.2%
7
4.1%
14
2.4%
3
4.5%
8
4.5%
71
Undecided 1.0%
5
2.8%
2
2.2%
7
3.5%
12
2.4%
3
2.3%
4
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
72
100.0%
321
100.0%
345
100.0%
126
100.0%
177

1561


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.4%
96
29.2%
109
26.1%
137
29.9%
109
28.0%
451
Disagree 45.9%
161
48.3%
180
48.7%
255
48.6%
177
48.0%
773
Agree 19.1%
67
18.2%
68
16.6%
87
15.4%
56
17.2%
278
Strongly agree 6.0%
21
2.4%
9
6.3%
33
4.1%
15
4.8%
78
Undecided 1.7%
6
1.9%
7
2.3%
12
1.9%
7
2.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
373
100.0%
524
100.0%
364

1612


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.1%
130
28.2%
46
20.2%
34
32.3%
60
25.0%
24
31.5%
151
28.0%
445
Disagree 46.8%
233
52.8%
86
48.2%
81
44.6%
83
46.9%
45
49.0%
235
48.0%
763
Agree 20.3%
101
15.3%
25
25.6%
43
15.6%
29
22.9%
22
11.5%
55
17.3%
275
Strongly agree 3.8%
19
3.1%
5
4.2%
7
4.8%
9
3.1%
3
7.1%
34
4.8%
77
Undecided 3.0%
15
0.6%
1
1.8%
3
2.7%
5
2.1%
2
1.0%
5
1.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
163
100.0%
168
100.0%
186
100.0%
96
100.0%
480

1591



Bookmark and Share