Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PURPOSE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q81c. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each statement: My life has a real purpose
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 18 1.1% 1.1%
Disagree 147 9.1% 10.2%
Agree 888 55% 65.2%
Strongly agree 464 28.7% 93.9%
Undecided 99 6.1% 100%
Missing 33
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
1.3%
4
0.6%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
3
1.7%
3
1.2%
19
Disagree 10.0%
26
8.8%
28
9.4%
32
11.1%
34
6.2%
13
7.2%
13
9.0%
146
Agree 47.9%
124
51.1%
163
56.5%
192
55.4%
170
61.4%
129
60.8%
110
55.0%
888
Strongly agree 35.1%
91
30.4%
97
27.6%
94
27.7%
85
25.7%
54
23.8%
43
28.7%
464
Undecided 5.8%
15
8.5%
27
5.9%
20
4.6%
14
5.2%
11
6.6%
12
6.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
319
100.0%
340
100.0%
307
100.0%
210
100.0%
181

1616


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
2
0.9%
4
0.5%
2
3.7%
6
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
18
Disagree 13.2%
16
8.8%
40
8.9%
39
12.8%
21
7.0%
15
7.6%
15
9.2%
146
Agree 49.6%
60
55.4%
252
50.8%
222
56.7%
93
62.3%
134
56.6%
112
54.9%
873
Strongly agree 30.6%
37
28.4%
129
32.7%
143
20.1%
33
24.7%
53
31.3%
62
28.7%
457
Undecided 5.0%
6
6.6%
30
7.1%
31
6.7%
11
5.1%
11
3.5%
7
6.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
455
100.0%
437
100.0%
164
100.0%
215
100.0%
198

1590


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
8
1.2%
10
1.1%
18
Disagree 10.7%
81
7.7%
66
9.1%
147
Agree 56.9%
431
53.3%
457
55.0%
888
Strongly agree 24.4%
185
32.5%
279
28.7%
464
Undecided 7.0%
53
5.4%
46
6.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
858

1616


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
1.6%
2
6.8%
12
1.2%
19
Disagree 6.2%
32
9.6%
7
11.2%
36
7.2%
25
7.1%
9
16.9%
30
8.9%
139
Agree 55.1%
286
42.5%
31
55.9%
180
63.3%
221
55.6%
70
44.6%
79
55.4%
867
Strongly agree 33.3%
173
42.5%
31
25.8%
83
23.8%
83
31.0%
39
19.8%
35
28.4%
444
Undecided 5.2%
27
5.5%
4
6.8%
22
4.9%
17
4.8%
6
11.9%
21
6.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
73
100.0%
322
100.0%
349
100.0%
126
100.0%
177

1566


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
1.9%
7
1.1%
17
Disagree 12.1%
43
9.6%
36
7.4%
39
8.2%
30
9.2%
148
Agree 56.8%
201
57.8%
216
53.7%
282
52.2%
190
55.0%
889
Strongly agree 24.6%
87
25.4%
95
32.0%
168
31.3%
114
28.7%
464
Undecided 5.4%
19
7.0%
26
5.9%
31
6.3%
23
6.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
374
100.0%
525
100.0%
364

1617


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
15
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
18
Disagree 16.5%
82
12.3%
20
8.8%
15
4.2%
8
6.1%
6
3.3%
16
9.2%
147
Agree 50.9%
253
61.3%
100
60.6%
103
58.7%
111
56.1%
55
52.7%
254
54.8%
876
Strongly agree 18.7%
93
22.1%
36
26.5%
45
30.7%
58
32.7%
32
40.9%
197
28.8%
461
Undecided 10.9%
54
3.1%
5
4.1%
7
6.3%
12
5.1%
5
2.9%
14
6.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
163
100.0%
170
100.0%
189
100.0%
98
100.0%
482

1599



Bookmark and Share