Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


PREDICT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q81d. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each statement: I enjoy situations where I cannot predict the outcome
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 157 9.8% 9.8%
Disagree 845 52.6% 62.4%
Agree 401 25% 87.4%
Strongly agree 84 5.2% 92.6%
Undecided 119 7.4% 100%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.9%
31
10.0%
32
6.0%
20
12.1%
37
9.6%
20
9.7%
17
9.8%
157
Disagree 47.7%
124
51.6%
165
57.1%
192
50.3%
154
53.6%
112
55.7%
98
52.6%
845
Agree 25.8%
67
24.1%
77
25.6%
86
24.5%
75
26.8%
56
23.3%
41
25.0%
402
Strongly agree 8.8%
23
5.9%
19
5.4%
18
4.6%
14
3.3%
7
2.3%
4
5.3%
85
Undecided 5.8%
15
8.4%
27
6.0%
20
8.5%
26
6.7%
14
9.1%
16
7.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
320
100.0%
336
100.0%
306
100.0%
209
100.0%
176

1607


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.6%
8
11.8%
53
8.0%
35
7.3%
12
13.0%
28
8.5%
17
9.7%
153
Disagree 48.8%
59
50.6%
227
53.8%
234
54.5%
90
52.6%
113
56.3%
112
52.7%
835
Agree 29.8%
36
20.9%
94
26.7%
116
29.1%
48
22.8%
49
26.6%
53
25.0%
396
Strongly agree 7.4%
9
8.0%
36
4.8%
21
2.4%
4
2.3%
5
4.5%
9
5.3%
84
Undecided 7.4%
9
8.7%
39
6.7%
29
6.7%
11
9.3%
20
4.0%
8
7.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
449
100.0%
435
100.0%
165
100.0%
215
100.0%
199

1584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.6%
65
10.8%
92
9.8%
157
Disagree 47.2%
357
57.5%
489
52.6%
846
Agree 30.4%
230
20.1%
171
25.0%
401
Strongly agree 6.5%
49
4.1%
35
5.2%
84
Undecided 7.4%
56
7.4%
63
7.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
850

1607


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.9%
46
12.3%
9
11.9%
38
8.4%
29
9.6%
12
10.7%
19
9.8%
153
Disagree 54.2%
280
52.1%
38
53.0%
169
53.2%
184
54.4%
68
42.9%
76
52.3%
815
Agree 24.8%
128
17.8%
13
26.3%
84
26.3%
91
20.8%
26
29.9%
53
25.4%
395
Strongly agree 5.4%
28
12.3%
9
1.9%
6
3.8%
13
4.0%
5
9.0%
16
4.9%
77
Undecided 6.8%
35
5.5%
4
6.9%
22
8.4%
29
11.2%
14
7.3%
13
7.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
73
100.0%
319
100.0%
346
100.0%
125
100.0%
177

1557


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.1%
32
8.4%
31
11.1%
58
9.7%
35
9.7%
156
Disagree 53.7%
189
56.6%
209
51.2%
268
49.7%
180
52.7%
846
Agree 25.9%
91
23.3%
86
23.7%
124
27.6%
100
25.0%
401
Strongly agree 3.4%
12
3.0%
11
7.1%
37
6.9%
25
5.3%
85
Undecided 8.0%
28
8.7%
32
6.9%
36
6.1%
22
7.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
369
100.0%
523
100.0%
362

1606


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.1%
50
5.0%
8
8.4%
14
7.4%
14
11.3%
11
11.9%
57
9.7%
154
Disagree 51.3%
254
57.8%
93
51.2%
85
53.2%
100
53.6%
52
52.2%
250
52.6%
834
Agree 22.6%
112
27.3%
44
24.7%
41
28.2%
53
28.9%
28
25.3%
121
25.2%
399
Strongly agree 5.9%
29
5.0%
8
6.0%
10
4.8%
9
4.1%
4
4.8%
23
5.2%
83
Undecided 10.1%
50
5.0%
8
9.6%
16
6.4%
12
2.1%
2
5.8%
28
7.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
161
100.0%
166
100.0%
188
100.0%
97
100.0%
479

1586



Bookmark and Share