Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


MEMORIES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q81e. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each statement: From childhood, I have mostly positive memories of my parents
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 77 4.8% 4.8%
Disagree 229 14.2% 19%
Agree 736 45.5% 64.5%
Strongly agree 512 31.6% 96.1%
Undecided 64 4% 100.1%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
12
7.5%
24
4.5%
15
4.2%
13
5.3%
11
1.6%
3
4.8%
78
Disagree 8.8%
23
19.2%
61
16.1%
54
17.8%
55
11.5%
24
6.9%
13
14.2%
230
Agree 43.3%
113
44.3%
141
41.4%
139
50.2%
155
44.5%
93
50.5%
95
45.4%
736
Strongly agree 39.1%
102
22.3%
71
33.9%
114
24.6%
76
36.4%
76
39.4%
74
31.6%
513
Undecided 4.2%
11
6.6%
21
4.2%
14
3.2%
10
2.4%
5
1.6%
3
3.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
318
100.0%
336
100.0%
309
100.0%
209
100.0%
188

1621


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
8
7.1%
32
3.2%
14
4.2%
7
3.3%
7
3.5%
7
4.7%
75
Disagree 12.9%
16
12.8%
58
14.4%
63
14.5%
24
17.7%
38
13.5%
27
14.2%
226
Agree 41.1%
51
45.6%
206
46.8%
205
40.6%
67
46.5%
100
49.0%
98
45.6%
727
Strongly agree 30.6%
38
29.0%
131
32.9%
144
35.8%
59
30.7%
66
32.0%
64
31.5%
502
Undecided 8.9%
11
5.5%
25
2.7%
12
4.8%
8
1.9%
4
2.0%
4
4.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
452
100.0%
438
100.0%
165
100.0%
215
100.0%
200

1594


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
23
6.4%
55
4.8%
78
Disagree 14.4%
109
14.0%
120
14.1%
229
Agree 48.2%
366
43.0%
370
45.5%
736
Strongly agree 30.2%
229
32.9%
283
31.6%
512
Undecided 4.2%
32
3.7%
32
4.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
860

1619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
24
9.6%
7
3.7%
12
4.0%
14
4.8%
6
5.1%
9
4.6%
72
Disagree 13.7%
71
17.8%
13
12.3%
40
12.4%
43
11.9%
15
22.0%
39
14.1%
221
Agree 43.2%
224
43.8%
32
46.0%
149
46.3%
161
51.6%
65
46.3%
82
45.5%
713
Strongly agree 33.7%
175
26.0%
19
36.7%
119
34.2%
119
27.0%
34
20.3%
36
32.0%
502
Undecided 4.8%
25
2.7%
2
1.2%
4
3.2%
11
4.8%
6
6.2%
11
3.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
73
100.0%
324
100.0%
348
100.0%
126
100.0%
177

1567


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.4%
26
3.7%
14
4.4%
23
3.9%
14
4.8%
77
Disagree 11.9%
42
12.4%
47
14.2%
75
18.2%
66
14.2%
230
Agree 45.6%
161
47.1%
178
45.4%
239
43.6%
158
45.4%
736
Strongly agree 31.7%
112
32.8%
124
32.3%
170
29.6%
107
31.7%
513
Undecided 3.4%
12
4.0%
15
3.8%
20
4.7%
17
4.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
378
100.0%
527
100.0%
362

1620


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.0%
35
6.1%
10
6.4%
11
3.2%
6
2.1%
2
2.7%
13
4.8%
77
Disagree 17.0%
85
14.6%
24
13.4%
23
11.2%
21
12.4%
12
13.0%
63
14.2%
228
Agree 44.9%
224
44.5%
73
44.2%
76
49.7%
93
52.6%
51
42.6%
206
45.1%
723
Strongly agree 25.7%
128
31.1%
51
34.3%
59
32.1%
60
29.9%
29
37.8%
183
31.8%
510
Undecided 5.4%
27
3.7%
6
1.7%
3
3.7%
7
3.1%
3
3.9%
19
4.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
164
100.0%
172
100.0%
187
100.0%
97
100.0%
484

1603



Bookmark and Share