Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


VOLCOMM1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q82a. About how many hours per month do you volunteer for the community, through your place of worship?
  0) None
  1) One to two hours
  2) Three to four hours
  3) Five to ten hours
  4) Eleven or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 1207 75% 75%
One to two hours 215 13.4% 88.4%
Three to four hours 103 6.4% 94.8%
Five to ten hours 43 2.7% 97.5%
Eleven or more hours 41 2.5% 100%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 79.7%
212
76.3%
242
74.6%
252
77.7%
237
68.5%
139
69.4%
125
75.0%
1207
One to two hours 10.5%
28
15.8%
50
12.1%
41
12.5%
38
17.2%
35
12.2%
22
13.3%
214
Three to four hours 3.8%
10
3.2%
10
10.4%
35
6.9%
21
6.4%
13
7.8%
14
6.4%
103
Five to ten hours 1.9%
5
3.2%
10
1.8%
6
2.0%
6
3.0%
6
5.6%
10
2.7%
43
Eleven or more hours 4.1%
11
1.6%
5
1.2%
4
1.0%
3
4.9%
10
5.0%
9
2.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
317
100.0%
338
100.0%
305
100.0%
203
100.0%
180

1609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 82.8%
101
72.5%
325
74.7%
327
76.2%
125
74.4%
160
74.4%
148
74.8%
1186
One to two hours 11.5%
14
15.2%
68
13.5%
59
10.4%
17
14.0%
30
12.6%
25
13.4%
213
Three to four hours 3.3%
4
6.9%
31
7.1%
31
6.7%
11
4.7%
10
8.0%
16
6.5%
103
Five to ten hours 0.8%
1
2.9%
13
2.1%
9
3.0%
5
4.2%
9
3.0%
6
2.7%
43
Eleven or more hours 1.6%
2
2.5%
11
2.7%
12
3.7%
6
2.8%
6
2.0%
4
2.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
448
100.0%
438
100.0%
164
100.0%
215
100.0%
199

1586


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 75.7%
576
74.4%
631
75.0%
1207
One to two hours 13.5%
103
13.2%
112
13.4%
215
Three to four hours 5.9%
45
6.8%
58
6.4%
103
Five to ten hours 2.1%
16
3.2%
27
2.7%
43
Eleven or more hours 2.8%
21
2.4%
20
2.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
848

1609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 72.1%
373
68.0%
51
68.1%
218
76.7%
264
62.6%
77
98.9%
175
74.4%
1158
One to two hours 16.4%
85
12.0%
9
15.9%
51
13.1%
45
18.7%
23
0.6%
1
13.8%
214
Three to four hours 6.6%
34
8.0%
6
9.4%
30
4.7%
16
12.2%
15
0.0%
0
6.5%
101
Five to ten hours 3.3%
17
6.7%
5
3.4%
11
1.7%
6
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
43
Eleven or more hours 1.5%
8
5.3%
4
3.1%
10
3.8%
13
3.3%
4
0.6%
1
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
75
100.0%
320
100.0%
344
100.0%
123
100.0%
177

1556


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 79.1%
277
72.0%
270
70.2%
366
81.2%
293
75.0%
1206
One to two hours 10.3%
36
15.7%
59
16.3%
85
9.4%
34
13.3%
214
Three to four hours 5.7%
20
7.5%
28
6.7%
35
5.5%
20
6.4%
103
Five to ten hours 2.6%
9
3.2%
12
2.9%
15
1.9%
7
2.7%
43
Eleven or more hours 2.3%
8
1.6%
6
3.8%
20
1.9%
7
2.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
375
100.0%
521
100.0%
361

1607


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 98.0%
482
89.1%
147
88.4%
153
68.3%
127
61.5%
59
46.9%
224
75.0%
1192
One to two hours 1.6%
8
5.5%
9
7.5%
13
21.5%
40
27.1%
26
24.7%
118
13.5%
214
Three to four hours 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
2.9%
5
8.1%
15
6.3%
6
15.1%
72
6.4%
102
Five to ten hours 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
7.5%
36
2.6%
42
Eleven or more hours 0.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
2.2%
4
3.1%
3
5.9%
28
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
165
100.0%
173
100.0%
186
100.0%
96
100.0%
478

1590



Bookmark and Share