Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


VOLCOMM2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q82b. About how many hours per month do you volunteer for the community, not through your place of worship?
  0) None
  1) One to two hours
  2) Three to four hours
  3) Five to ten hours
  4) Eleven or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 1038 65% 65%
One to two hours 277 17.4% 82.4%
Three to four hours 125 7.8% 90.2%
Five to ten hours 84 5.3% 95.5%
Eleven or more hours 72 4.5% 100%
Missing 58
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 71.4%
190
68.5%
217
59.0%
200
67.1%
202
61.5%
123
61.0%
105
65.0%
1037
One to two hours 10.5%
28
18.9%
60
19.5%
66
18.9%
57
20.5%
41
15.7%
27
17.5%
279
Three to four hours 7.1%
19
6.3%
20
9.1%
31
8.0%
24
6.0%
12
10.5%
18
7.8%
124
Five to ten hours 6.8%
18
4.1%
13
7.7%
26
1.7%
5
7.0%
14
4.1%
7
5.2%
83
Eleven or more hours 4.1%
11
2.2%
7
4.7%
16
4.3%
13
5.0%
10
8.7%
15
4.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
317
100.0%
339
100.0%
301
100.0%
200
100.0%
172

1595


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 79.0%
94
72.0%
322
64.6%
281
74.1%
117
52.6%
113
46.5%
92
64.8%
1019
One to two hours 10.1%
12
14.1%
63
16.8%
73
13.9%
22
22.3%
48
28.8%
57
17.5%
275
Three to four hours 4.2%
5
6.3%
28
9.0%
39
5.7%
9
10.2%
22
11.1%
22
8.0%
125
Five to ten hours 4.2%
5
4.0%
18
4.6%
20
3.2%
5
7.4%
16
8.1%
16
5.1%
80
Eleven or more hours 2.5%
3
3.6%
16
5.1%
22
3.2%
5
7.4%
16
5.6%
11
4.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
447
100.0%
435
100.0%
158
100.0%
215
100.0%
198

1572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 67.6%
509
62.7%
529
65.0%
1038
One to two hours 16.2%
122
18.4%
155
17.3%
277
Three to four hours 6.4%
48
9.1%
77
7.8%
125
Five to ten hours 4.6%
35
5.8%
49
5.3%
84
Eleven or more hours 5.2%
39
4.0%
34
4.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
844

1597


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 68.9%
356
68.1%
47
57.1%
180
63.8%
219
52.5%
64
72.5%
129
64.4%
995
One to two hours 18.0%
93
13.0%
9
21.6%
68
17.5%
60
17.2%
21
12.4%
22
17.7%
273
Three to four hours 6.6%
34
10.1%
7
7.9%
25
7.6%
26
16.4%
20
6.2%
11
8.0%
123
Five to ten hours 4.4%
23
4.3%
3
7.0%
22
5.0%
17
6.6%
8
5.6%
10
5.4%
83
Eleven or more hours 2.1%
11
4.3%
3
6.3%
20
6.1%
21
7.4%
9
3.4%
6
4.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
69
100.0%
315
100.0%
343
100.0%
122
100.0%
178

1544


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 64.2%
224
62.6%
233
67.2%
347
65.0%
234
65.0%
1038
One to two hours 17.2%
60
16.4%
61
18.4%
95
16.9%
61
17.3%
277
Three to four hours 6.9%
24
9.4%
35
7.4%
38
7.8%
28
7.8%
125
Five to ten hours 7.2%
25
4.6%
17
4.1%
21
5.8%
21
5.3%
84
Eleven or more hours 4.6%
16
7.0%
26
2.9%
15
4.4%
16
4.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
372
100.0%
516
100.0%
360

1597


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 76.0%
377
57.7%
94
64.1%
109
57.6%
106
54.7%
52
61.1%
287
65.0%
1025
One to two hours 11.9%
59
23.9%
39
15.9%
27
20.7%
38
26.3%
25
18.9%
89
17.6%
277
Three to four hours 5.6%
28
8.6%
14
7.6%
13
8.7%
16
8.4%
8
9.1%
43
7.7%
122
Five to ten hours 4.2%
21
2.5%
4
6.5%
11
6.5%
12
2.1%
2
6.8%
32
5.2%
82
Eleven or more hours 2.2%
11
7.4%
12
5.9%
10
6.5%
12
8.4%
8
4.0%
19
4.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
163
100.0%
170
100.0%
184
100.0%
95
100.0%
470

1578



Bookmark and Share