Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


VOLWRSHP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q82c. About how many hours per month do you volunteer for your place of worship?
  0) None
  1) One to two hours
  2) Three to four hours
  3) Five to ten hours
  4) Eleven or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 1137 71.1% 71.1%
One to two hours 222 13.9% 85%
Three to four hours 132 8.3% 93.3%
Five to ten hours 59 3.7% 97%
Eleven or more hours 50 3.1% 100.1%
Missing 55
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 73.0%
195
71.8%
229
71.0%
237
73.6%
223
63.9%
131
70.3%
123
71.0%
1138
One to two hours 12.4%
33
14.1%
45
15.0%
50
13.5%
41
16.1%
33
11.4%
20
13.8%
222
Three to four hours 6.4%
17
8.5%
27
9.9%
33
6.6%
20
8.3%
17
10.9%
19
8.3%
133
Five to ten hours 3.7%
10
4.4%
14
2.7%
9
2.6%
8
6.8%
14
2.9%
5
3.7%
60
Eleven or more hours 4.5%
12
1.3%
4
1.5%
5
3.6%
11
4.9%
10
4.6%
8
3.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
319
100.0%
334
100.0%
303
100.0%
205
100.0%
175

1603


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 81.7%
98
70.4%
316
70.6%
308
68.3%
110
68.1%
147
69.9%
137
70.7%
1116
One to two hours 11.7%
14
13.8%
62
14.9%
65
11.2%
18
17.6%
38
12.2%
24
14.0%
221
Three to four hours 3.3%
4
8.2%
37
8.5%
37
12.4%
20
6.5%
14
9.7%
19
8.3%
131
Five to ten hours 1.7%
2
4.0%
18
2.5%
11
5.6%
9
4.6%
10
5.1%
10
3.8%
60
Eleven or more hours 1.7%
2
3.6%
16
3.4%
15
2.5%
4
3.2%
7
3.1%
6
3.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
449
100.0%
436
100.0%
161
100.0%
216
100.0%
196

1578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 72.2%
540
70.2%
597
71.1%
1137
One to two hours 13.5%
101
14.2%
121
13.9%
222
Three to four hours 8.8%
66
7.8%
66
8.3%
132
Five to ten hours 1.9%
14
5.3%
45
3.7%
59
Eleven or more hours 3.6%
27
2.6%
22
3.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
851

1599


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 61.5%
319
60.9%
42
66.7%
212
77.6%
266
63.6%
77
98.3%
172
70.4%
1088
One to two hours 16.8%
87
21.7%
15
15.7%
50
13.1%
45
17.4%
21
1.1%
2
14.2%
220
Three to four hours 11.9%
62
5.8%
4
12.3%
39
4.4%
15
9.9%
12
0.0%
0
8.5%
132
Five to ten hours 6.9%
36
8.7%
6
1.6%
5
2.3%
8
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
59
Eleven or more hours 2.9%
15
2.9%
2
3.8%
12
2.6%
9
5.8%
7
0.6%
1
3.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
69
100.0%
318
100.0%
343
100.0%
121
100.0%
175

1545


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 76.2%
269
68.7%
255
63.3%
328
79.4%
285
71.0%
1137
One to two hours 13.6%
48
12.1%
45
17.4%
90
10.9%
39
13.9%
222
Three to four hours 5.7%
20
12.1%
45
8.7%
45
6.4%
23
8.3%
133
Five to ten hours 2.5%
9
4.3%
16
5.6%
29
1.4%
5
3.7%
59
Eleven or more hours 2.0%
7
2.7%
10
5.0%
26
1.9%
7
3.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
371
100.0%
518
100.0%
359

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 99.2%
484
90.9%
149
88.3%
151
68.3%
125
55.1%
54
33.3%
160
70.9%
1123
One to two hours 0.4%
2
5.5%
9
11.1%
19
19.7%
36
25.5%
25
26.9%
129
13.9%
220
Three to four hours 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.6%
1
7.1%
13
15.3%
15
21.0%
101
8.4%
133
Five to ten hours 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
6
1.0%
1
10.6%
51
3.7%
59
Eleven or more hours 0.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
3.1%
3
8.1%
39
3.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
164
100.0%
171
100.0%
183
100.0%
98
100.0%
480

1584



Bookmark and Share