Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


CRACKDWN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q83b Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each statement: We must crack down on troublemakers to save our moral standards and keep law and order
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 48 3% 3%
Disagree 221 13.6% 16.6%
Agree 811 50% 66.6%
Strongly agree 455 28% 94.6%
Undecided 88 5.4% 100%
Missing 27
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
7
4.4%
14
2.1%
7
4.2%
13
1.9%
4
1.1%
2
2.9%
47
Disagree 21.2%
56
13.9%
44
13.4%
45
14.3%
44
10.5%
22
4.9%
9
13.6%
220
Agree 43.2%
114
49.5%
157
56.4%
190
49.0%
151
49.5%
104
50.8%
94
50.0%
810
Strongly agree 29.2%
77
25.6%
81
22.6%
76
25.6%
79
32.4%
68
40.0%
74
28.1%
455
Undecided 3.8%
10
6.6%
21
5.6%
19
6.8%
21
5.7%
12
3.2%
6
5.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
317
100.0%
337
100.0%
308
100.0%
210
100.0%
185

1621


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
8
1.6%
7
4.3%
7
4.6%
10
7.5%
15
2.9%
47
Disagree 9.2%
11
4.8%
22
12.6%
55
12.2%
20
19.9%
43
31.3%
63
13.4%
214
Agree 52.5%
63
47.8%
221
52.5%
229
54.3%
89
51.9%
112
45.3%
91
50.3%
805
Strongly agree 33.3%
40
40.9%
189
27.8%
121
22.6%
37
19.0%
41
9.0%
18
27.9%
446
Undecided 5.0%
6
4.8%
22
5.5%
24
6.7%
11
4.6%
10
7.0%
14
5.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
462
100.0%
436
100.0%
164
100.0%
216
100.0%
201

1599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
22
3.0%
26
3.0%
48
Disagree 15.7%
119
11.8%
102
13.6%
221
Agree 49.1%
373
50.7%
438
50.0%
811
Strongly agree 27.0%
205
28.9%
250
28.0%
455
Undecided 5.3%
40
5.6%
48
5.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
864

1623


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.3%
8
6.3%
8
6.7%
12
2.6%
41
Disagree 9.4%
49
1.4%
1
12.4%
40
9.7%
34
23.6%
30
33.1%
59
13.5%
213
Agree 53.9%
282
33.3%
24
57.3%
185
50.6%
177
40.2%
51
38.2%
68
50.0%
787
Strongly agree 30.6%
160
63.9%
46
22.9%
74
32.9%
115
18.1%
23
15.7%
28
28.4%
446
Undecided 4.8%
25
1.4%
1
5.6%
18
4.6%
16
11.8%
15
6.2%
11
5.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
72
100.0%
323
100.0%
350
100.0%
127
100.0%
178

1573


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
9
2.1%
8
2.1%
11
5.8%
21
3.0%
49
Disagree 16.9%
60
14.4%
54
7.9%
42
17.7%
64
13.6%
220
Agree 48.2%
171
52.4%
197
51.4%
272
47.0%
170
49.9%
810
Strongly agree 26.5%
94
23.9%
90
34.8%
184
24.0%
87
28.1%
455
Undecided 5.9%
21
7.2%
27
3.8%
20
5.5%
20
5.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
376
100.0%
529
100.0%
362

1622


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.7%
28
3.6%
6
2.9%
5
1.1%
2
3.1%
3
0.8%
4
3.0%
48
Disagree 20.2%
100
18.2%
30
15.1%
26
11.2%
21
5.2%
5
7.2%
35
13.5%
217
Agree 45.5%
225
52.7%
87
50.0%
86
45.2%
85
56.7%
55
53.8%
263
49.9%
801
Strongly agree 22.6%
112
23.0%
38
29.7%
51
37.2%
70
22.7%
22
32.5%
159
28.1%
452
Undecided 6.1%
30
2.4%
4
2.3%
4
5.3%
10
12.4%
12
5.7%
28
5.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
165
100.0%
172
100.0%
188
100.0%
97
100.0%
489

1606



Bookmark and Share