Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SHOWRESP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q83c. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each statement: People should be made to show respect for America's traditions
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 102 6.3% 6.3%
Disagree 396 24.4% 30.7%
Agree 645 39.8% 70.5%
Strongly agree 357 22% 92.5%
Undecided 122 7.5% 100%
Missing 30
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.9%
26
6.6%
21
4.2%
14
8.8%
27
3.3%
7
3.2%
6
6.2%
101
Disagree 28.1%
74
24.3%
77
28.2%
95
25.0%
77
22.0%
46
15.0%
28
24.5%
397
Agree 31.9%
84
45.1%
143
37.7%
127
41.2%
127
40.2%
84
42.2%
79
39.7%
644
Strongly agree 22.1%
58
15.5%
49
22.3%
75
16.9%
52
28.7%
60
33.7%
63
22.0%
357
Undecided 8.0%
21
8.5%
27
7.7%
26
8.1%
25
5.7%
12
5.9%
11
7.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
317
100.0%
337
100.0%
308
100.0%
209
100.0%
187

1621


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
4
3.0%
14
6.2%
27
4.9%
8
9.4%
20
14.4%
29
6.4%
102
Disagree 18.9%
23
14.7%
68
23.2%
101
32.9%
54
31.9%
68
35.3%
71
24.1%
385
Agree 45.1%
55
40.9%
189
42.4%
185
34.1%
56
36.6%
78
36.8%
74
39.9%
637
Strongly agree 24.6%
30
35.1%
162
19.5%
85
17.1%
28
14.6%
31
8.0%
16
22.0%
352
Undecided 8.2%
10
6.3%
29
8.7%
38
11.0%
18
7.5%
16
5.5%
11
7.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
462
100.0%
436
100.0%
164
100.0%
213
100.0%
201

1598


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.2%
47
6.4%
55
6.3%
102
Disagree 27.8%
211
21.3%
184
24.4%
395
Agree 39.7%
301
39.9%
344
39.8%
645
Strongly agree 19.5%
148
24.2%
209
22.0%
357
Undecided 6.9%
52
8.1%
70
7.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
862

1621


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
11
6.8%
5
4.3%
14
4.3%
15
12.6%
16
19.8%
35
6.1%
96
Disagree 19.7%
103
21.6%
16
21.2%
69
20.1%
70
38.6%
49
40.7%
72
24.1%
379
Agree 44.6%
233
37.8%
28
44.8%
146
43.8%
153
22.0%
28
23.2%
41
39.9%
629
Strongly agree 25.5%
133
28.4%
21
22.4%
73
27.2%
95
14.2%
18
7.3%
13
22.4%
353
Undecided 8.0%
42
5.4%
4
7.4%
24
4.6%
16
12.6%
16
9.0%
16
7.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
74
100.0%
326
100.0%
349
100.0%
127
100.0%
177

1575


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
24
3.7%
14
4.2%
22
11.9%
43
6.3%
103
Disagree 27.1%
97
22.5%
84
22.5%
119
26.5%
96
24.4%
396
Agree 39.1%
140
44.7%
167
37.9%
201
38.1%
138
39.8%
646
Strongly agree 21.2%
76
20.1%
75
27.7%
147
16.3%
59
22.0%
357
Undecided 5.9%
21
9.1%
34
7.7%
41
7.2%
26
7.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
374
100.0%
530
100.0%
362

1624


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.7%
63
7.3%
12
2.3%
4
3.2%
6
7.1%
7
1.8%
9
6.3%
101
Disagree 29.4%
146
20.6%
34
28.5%
49
18.6%
35
24.2%
24
20.9%
102
24.3%
390
Agree 34.9%
173
44.2%
73
33.7%
58
46.3%
87
38.4%
38
43.1%
210
39.8%
639
Strongly agree 13.9%
69
24.2%
40
27.3%
47
24.5%
46
21.2%
21
27.1%
132
22.1%
355
Undecided 9.1%
45
3.6%
6
8.1%
14
7.4%
14
9.1%
9
7.0%
34
7.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
165
100.0%
172
100.0%
188
100.0%
99
100.0%
487

1607



Bookmark and Share