Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


RELIGED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q14a. How often did you participate in the following religious or faith-based activities in the last month? Religious education programs, such as Bible study or Sunday school
  1) Not at all
  2) One to two times
  3) Three to four times
  4) Five or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 762 61.8% 61.8%
One to two times 174 14.1% 75.9%
Three to four times 164 13.3% 89.2%
Five or more times 133 10.8% 100%
Missing 402
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 54.9%
113
57.4%
135
65.4%
172
64.2%
138
65.3%
109
63.8%
95
61.7%
762
One to two times 13.6%
28
17.0%
40
14.4%
38
13.5%
29
14.4%
24
10.7%
16
14.2%
175
Three to four times 17.5%
36
16.6%
39
11.8%
31
11.2%
24
10.2%
17
11.4%
17
13.3%
164
Five or more times 14.1%
29
8.9%
21
8.4%
22
11.2%
24
10.2%
17
14.1%
21
10.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
235
100.0%
263
100.0%
215
100.0%
167
100.0%
149

1235


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 63.6%
56
62.3%
215
61.3%
209
55.7%
68
63.1%
99
62.3%
96
61.6%
743
One to two times 15.9%
14
12.8%
44
16.7%
57
8.2%
10
12.7%
20
18.8%
29
14.4%
174
Three to four times 11.4%
10
11.0%
38
10.3%
35
23.8%
29
18.5%
29
11.7%
18
13.2%
159
Five or more times 9.1%
8
13.9%
48
11.7%
40
12.3%
15
5.7%
9
7.1%
11
10.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
345
100.0%
341
100.0%
122
100.0%
157
100.0%
154

1207


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 64.2%
349
60.0%
413
61.9%
762
One to two times 12.3%
67
15.4%
106
14.0%
173
Three to four times 12.1%
66
14.2%
98
13.3%
164
Five or more times 11.4%
62
10.3%
71
10.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
688

1232


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 39.1%
178
54.2%
39
72.6%
199
84.8%
245
60.0%
54
92.0%
23
61.2%
738
One to two times 18.7%
85
23.6%
17
13.5%
37
9.3%
27
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
172
Three to four times 22.4%
102
9.7%
7
10.6%
29
2.8%
8
16.7%
15
8.0%
2
13.5%
163
Five or more times 19.8%
90
12.5%
9
3.3%
9
3.1%
9
16.7%
15
0.0%
0
11.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
72
100.0%
274
100.0%
289
100.0%
90
100.0%
25

1205


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 78.3%
206
65.0%
201
47.9%
204
64.4%
150
61.8%
761
One to two times 6.8%
18
12.9%
40
19.7%
84
13.3%
31
14.1%
173
Three to four times 6.8%
18
11.7%
36
18.1%
77
14.2%
33
13.3%
164
Five or more times 8.0%
21
10.4%
32
14.3%
61
8.2%
19
10.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
309
100.0%
426
100.0%
233

1231


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 94.4%
117
94.9%
149
84.8%
145
76.1%
140
51.5%
50
30.4%
147
61.5%
748
One to two times 4.8%
6
3.2%
5
9.4%
16
17.9%
33
34.0%
33
16.6%
80
14.2%
173
Three to four times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
6.0%
11
8.2%
8
29.2%
141
13.3%
162
Five or more times 0.8%
1
1.9%
3
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
23.8%
115
10.9%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
157
100.0%
171
100.0%
184
100.0%
97
100.0%
483

1216



Bookmark and Share