Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


TRDEPEND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84c. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: dependable
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 5 .3% .3%
Disagree 31 1.9% 2.2%
Agree 767 47.2% 49.4%
Strongly agree 805 49.6% 99%
Undecided 16 1% 100%
Missing 26
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
Disagree 6.4%
17
1.9%
6
0.6%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.9%
31
Agree 43.6%
115
53.2%
168
51.0%
173
44.7%
138
39.3%
83
48.9%
91
47.3%
768
Strongly agree 47.3%
125
43.4%
137
47.5%
161
53.7%
166
60.2%
127
47.8%
89
49.5%
805
Undecided 1.9%
5
1.3%
4
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
316
100.0%
339
100.0%
309
100.0%
211
100.0%
186

1625


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Disagree 2.5%
3
2.2%
10
2.1%
9
1.2%
2
2.3%
5
1.0%
2
1.9%
31
Agree 55.0%
66
45.0%
205
42.6%
187
57.8%
96
49.3%
106
46.5%
94
47.2%
754
Strongly agree 39.2%
47
51.5%
235
54.0%
237
40.4%
67
47.0%
101
52.5%
106
49.6%
793
Undecided 2.5%
3
1.3%
6
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
456
100.0%
439
100.0%
166
100.0%
215
100.0%
202

1598


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Disagree 1.4%
11
2.3%
20
1.9%
31
Agree 50.3%
383
44.5%
384
47.2%
767
Strongly agree 46.8%
356
52.0%
449
49.6%
805
Undecided 1.2%
9
0.8%
7
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
863

1624


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Disagree 2.7%
14
1.4%
1
1.5%
5
0.9%
3
0.8%
1
3.4%
6
1.9%
30
Agree 49.6%
258
45.2%
33
42.5%
138
48.0%
168
52.4%
66
44.9%
80
47.3%
743
Strongly agree 46.2%
240
53.4%
39
54.5%
177
50.6%
177
45.2%
57
51.7%
92
49.7%
782
Undecided 1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
73
100.0%
325
100.0%
350
100.0%
126
100.0%
178

1572


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Disagree 2.8%
10
0.8%
3
3.1%
16
0.5%
2
1.9%
31
Agree 48.5%
173
49.2%
186
43.9%
230
48.9%
178
47.3%
767
Strongly agree 48.2%
172
46.3%
175
52.5%
275
50.3%
183
49.6%
805
Undecided 0.3%
1
2.9%
11
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
378
100.0%
524
100.0%
364

1623


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Disagree 2.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.6%
8
0.5%
1
3.1%
3
1.6%
8
1.9%
31
Agree 48.6%
241
50.3%
83
37.0%
64
48.9%
92
54.1%
53
45.6%
221
47.0%
754
Strongly agree 46.8%
232
49.7%
82
57.8%
100
50.0%
94
42.9%
42
51.5%
250
49.8%
800
Undecided 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
165
100.0%
173
100.0%
188
100.0%
98
100.0%
485

1605



Bookmark and Share