Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


ANXIOUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84d. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: anxious
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 135 8.4% 8.4%
Disagree 687 42.7% 51.1%
Agree 575 35.8% 86.9%
Strongly agree 156 9.7% 96.6%
Undecided 55 3.4% 100%
Missing 42
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.8%
23
7.3%
23
10.0%
34
7.6%
23
10.5%
22
5.1%
9
8.3%
134
Disagree 39.3%
103
38.6%
122
50.4%
171
41.1%
125
42.1%
88
44.1%
78
42.8%
687
Agree 32.4%
85
38.6%
122
30.4%
103
38.2%
116
37.3%
78
39.5%
70
35.7%
574
Strongly agree 16.0%
42
13.0%
41
6.5%
22
9.2%
28
7.2%
15
5.1%
9
9.8%
157
Undecided 3.4%
9
2.5%
8
2.7%
9
3.9%
12
2.9%
6
6.2%
11
3.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
316
100.0%
339
100.0%
304
100.0%
209
100.0%
177

1607


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.4%
4
8.0%
36
9.8%
43
3.7%
6
10.6%
23
8.9%
18
8.2%
130
Disagree 33.3%
39
38.8%
174
40.8%
179
62.1%
100
41.2%
89
48.5%
98
42.9%
679
Agree 35.9%
42
39.6%
178
35.5%
156
26.1%
42
39.4%
85
31.7%
64
35.8%
567
Strongly agree 19.7%
23
10.5%
47
10.3%
45
3.1%
5
6.5%
14
9.9%
20
9.7%
154
Undecided 7.7%
9
3.1%
14
3.6%
16
5.0%
8
2.3%
5
1.0%
2
3.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
449
100.0%
439
100.0%
161
100.0%
216
100.0%
202

1584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.9%
75
7.0%
60
8.4%
135
Disagree 44.2%
334
41.5%
354
42.8%
688
Agree 32.1%
243
39.0%
332
35.8%
575
Strongly agree 9.8%
74
9.6%
82
9.7%
156
Undecided 4.0%
30
2.8%
24
3.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
852

1608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.2%
53
16.4%
12
7.8%
25
4.3%
15
5.6%
7
11.8%
21
8.5%
133
Disagree 46.1%
239
41.1%
30
39.8%
127
40.5%
141
46.4%
58
43.3%
77
43.0%
672
Agree 30.3%
157
27.4%
20
39.5%
126
42.0%
146
38.4%
48
33.7%
60
35.7%
557
Strongly agree 10.2%
53
11.0%
8
9.1%
29
9.8%
34
5.6%
7
9.6%
17
9.5%
148
Undecided 3.3%
17
4.1%
3
3.8%
12
3.4%
12
4.0%
5
1.7%
3
3.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
73
100.0%
319
100.0%
348
100.0%
125
100.0%
178

1562


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.3%
33
7.3%
27
9.8%
51
6.9%
25
8.4%
136
Disagree 36.2%
128
39.1%
145
43.4%
227
51.9%
188
42.7%
688
Agree 41.0%
145
38.5%
143
32.1%
168
32.9%
119
35.7%
575
Strongly agree 11.9%
42
9.7%
36
10.9%
57
6.1%
22
9.8%
157
Undecided 1.7%
6
5.4%
20
3.8%
20
2.2%
8
3.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
371
100.0%
523
100.0%
362

1610


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.3%
41
7.3%
12
10.6%
18
10.6%
20
6.2%
6
7.9%
38
8.5%
135
Disagree 39.1%
193
43.9%
72
38.8%
66
37.2%
70
48.5%
47
48.5%
233
42.8%
681
Agree 38.3%
189
41.5%
68
40.0%
68
39.4%
74
34.0%
33
28.3%
136
35.7%
568
Strongly agree 10.5%
52
5.5%
9
6.5%
11
9.6%
18
10.3%
10
11.3%
54
9.7%
154
Undecided 3.7%
18
1.8%
3
4.1%
7
3.2%
6
1.0%
1
4.0%
19
3.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
164
100.0%
170
100.0%
188
100.0%
97
100.0%
480

1592



Bookmark and Share