Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


OPENNEW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84e. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: open to new experiences
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 12 .7% .7%
Disagree 155 9.6% 10.3%
Agree 1054 65.1% 75.4%
Strongly agree 337 20.8% 96.2%
Undecided 60 3.7% 99.9%
Missing 33
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Disagree 10.9%
29
10.1%
32
8.3%
28
10.7%
33
6.7%
14
11.1%
20
9.6%
156
Agree 58.6%
156
63.3%
200
69.1%
233
68.3%
211
68.9%
144
61.1%
110
65.2%
1054
Strongly agree 24.8%
66
24.1%
76
17.5%
59
19.4%
60
20.1%
42
18.3%
33
20.8%
336
Undecided 3.8%
10
2.5%
8
4.2%
14
1.3%
4
3.3%
7
9.4%
17
3.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
316
100.0%
337
100.0%
309
100.0%
209
100.0%
180

1617


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
12
Disagree 9.6%
11
10.7%
49
9.8%
43
4.8%
8
12.7%
27
7.5%
15
9.6%
153
Agree 68.7%
79
62.7%
287
62.8%
275
77.2%
129
64.3%
137
65.8%
131
65.3%
1038
Strongly agree 13.0%
15
20.3%
93
24.4%
107
13.8%
23
20.2%
43
25.1%
50
20.8%
331
Undecided 5.2%
6
6.1%
28
2.7%
12
1.8%
3
2.3%
5
1.0%
2
3.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
458
100.0%
438
100.0%
167
100.0%
213
100.0%
199

1590


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
7
0.6%
5
0.7%
12
Disagree 7.2%
55
11.5%
99
9.5%
154
Agree 68.5%
520
62.2%
534
65.2%
1054
Strongly agree 20.2%
153
21.4%
184
20.8%
337
Undecided 3.2%
24
4.2%
36
3.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
858

1617


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
6.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
12
Disagree 12.9%
67
5.4%
4
6.8%
22
9.5%
33
10.6%
13
6.7%
12
9.6%
151
Agree 65.5%
340
50.0%
37
67.4%
219
69.3%
242
61.0%
75
64.6%
115
65.6%
1028
Strongly agree 16.6%
86
37.8%
28
19.4%
63
17.5%
61
28.5%
35
25.8%
46
20.3%
319
Undecided 4.8%
25
0.0%
0
6.2%
20
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
3.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
74
100.0%
325
100.0%
349
100.0%
123
100.0%
178

1568


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
13
Disagree 10.5%
37
11.1%
42
9.5%
50
7.2%
26
9.6%
155
Agree 67.3%
237
65.8%
248
62.8%
332
65.5%
237
65.1%
1054
Strongly agree 17.3%
61
19.4%
73
21.9%
116
24.0%
87
20.8%
337
Undecided 3.4%
12
3.4%
13
4.7%
25
3.0%
11
3.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
377
100.0%
529
100.0%
362

1620


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
1.2%
2
1.2%
2
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
12
Disagree 10.6%
52
12.7%
21
5.9%
10
5.9%
11
8.2%
8
10.5%
51
9.6%
153
Agree 64.0%
315
65.5%
108
62.7%
106
70.2%
132
76.5%
75
62.8%
306
65.2%
1042
Strongly agree 20.7%
102
17.6%
29
27.8%
47
19.1%
36
13.3%
13
21.8%
106
20.8%
333
Undecided 4.5%
22
3.0%
5
2.4%
4
2.1%
4
2.0%
2
4.5%
22
3.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
165
100.0%
169
100.0%
188
100.0%
98
100.0%
487

1599



Bookmark and Share